Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Bury: 91.2% Approval Rate

Bury Council approves 91.2% of planning applications, based on 4,896 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Bury sits 3.2 percentage points above the national average.

4,896 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
91.2%
Approval rate
4,896
Decisions
4,465
Approved
431
Refused
Postcodes served by Bury: BL0, BL8, BL9, M25, M26, M45

Free planning permission check for Bury

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Bury

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Bury.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full2,5891552,744
94.4%
Other1,2341851,419
87.0%
Certificate of Lawfulness44463507
87.6%
Advertisement12526151
82.8%
Discharge of Conditions42143
97.7%
Listed Building16117
94.1%
Prior Approval15015
100.0%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Bury

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Bury: Tottington has the highest approval rate at 95.9%, while Prestwich - Sedgley sits at 84.8%. That 11.1 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Prestwich - Sedgley41875493
84.8%
North Manor41341454
91.0%
Ramsbottom36235397
91.2%
Bury East31734351
90.3%
Whitefield + Unsworth - Pilkington Park32119340
94.4%
Prestwich - Holyrood26428292
90.4%
Bury East - Redvales24928277
89.9%
Prestwich - St Mary's25620276
92.8%
Whitefield + Unsworth - Unsworth24615261
94.3%
Bury West - Church23714251
94.4%
Tottington23510245
95.9%
Bury West - Elton20815223
93.3%
Radcliffe - East18824212
88.7%
Radcliffe - North and Ainsworth18118199
91.0%
Bury East - Moorside17713190
93.2%
Whitefield + Unsworth - Besses15317170
90.0%
Radcliffe - West13015145
89.7%
Bury West21223
91.3%
See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Bury

How Bury’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — up 7.7pp since 2018.

87.1%
2018
93.1%
2019
93.7%
2020
93.6%
2021
92.5%
2022
92.2%
2023
95.5%
2024
94.8%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Bury

Real residential planning decisions from Bury council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
72874
Prestwich - St Mary's
Lawful development certificate for proposed: Internal alterations and limited exApproved
72788
Radcliffe - West
Part single/part two storey rear extension, rear dormer extension and front porcApproved
72786
Ramsbottom
Two storey extension at sideApproved
72796
Radcliffe - East
Application for permission in principle for erection of 9 no. dwellingsRefused
72780
Prestwich - Holyrood
Raising of roof ridge height with hip to gable roof extension, loft conversion aApproved
72852
Whitefield + Unsworth - Unsworth
Lawful development certificate for proposed change of use from dwelling (Class CRefused
72850
Whitefield + Unsworth - Unsworth
Lawful development certificate for proposed single storey rear extensionApproved
72834
Tottington
Lawful development certificate for proposed build of a single storey extension tApproved
72822
Radcliffe - North and Ainsworth
Lawful development certificate for proposed change of use from dwelling (Class CApproved
72818
North Manor
Lawful development certificate for proposed single storey garden buildingApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Bury's 4,896 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Bury's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Bury's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Bury's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Bury

Is there a free planning permission checker for Bury?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Bury. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 4,896 real decisions from Bury council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Bury?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Bury's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Bury?

Based on 4,896 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Bury is 91.2%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Bury?

PlanningLens has analysed 4,896 planning decisions from Bury council. 4,465 were approved and 431 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Bury?

The average approval rate in Bury is 91.2%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Bury Planning Data: This analysis draws on 4,896 planning decisions published by Bury council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Bury — Free