Planning outcomes in East Lindsey are highly localised. The gap between the most and least permissive wards is 12.3% — that's not noise, it's a fundamentally different planning environment depending on where you live.
See your ward's approval rate and nearby planning decisions — free and instant.
| # | Ward | Decisions | Approved | Refused | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trinity Ward | 25 | 25 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 2 | North Holme Ward | 109 | 108 | 1 | 99.1% |
| 3 | Sutton On Sea Ward | 116 | 114 | 2 | 98.3% |
| 4 | Tetford And Donington Ward | 414 | 406 | 8 | 98.1% |
| 5 | Tetney Ward | 128 | 125 | 3 | 97.7% |
| 6 | Woodhall Spa Ward | 257 | 250 | 7 | 97.3% |
| 7 | Horncastle Ward | 327 | 318 | 9 | 97.2% |
| 8 | Mablethorpe Ward | 199 | 193 | 6 | 97.0% |
| 9 | Wainfleet Ward | 67 | 65 | 2 | 97.0% |
| 10 | St. Clement's Ward | 62 | 60 | 2 | 96.8% |
| 11 | Hagworthingham Ward | 279 | 269 | 10 | 96.4% |
| 12 | Ingoldmells Ward | 110 | 106 | 4 | 96.4% |
| 13 | Legbourne Ward | 367 | 353 | 14 | 96.2% |
| 14 | Wragby Ward | 135 | 129 | 6 | 95.6% |
| 15 | Burgh Le Marsh Ward | 195 | 186 | 9 | 95.4% |
| 16 | Binbrook Ward | 190 | 181 | 9 | 95.3% |
| 17 | Coningsby And Mareham Ward | 264 | 251 | 13 | 95.1% |
| 18 | St. Margaret's Ward | 40 | 38 | 2 | 95.0% |
| 19 | Scarbrough And Seacroft Ward | 263 | 249 | 14 | 94.7% |
| 20 | Willoughby With Sloothby Ward | 262 | 248 | 14 | 94.7% |
| 21 | Priory And St James Ward | 284 | 268 | 16 | 94.4% |
| 22 | Marshchapel And Somercotes Ward | 235 | 221 | 14 | 94.0% |
| 23 | Alford | 177 | 166 | 11 | 93.8% |
| 24 | Sibsey And Stickney Ward | 327 | 305 | 22 | 93.3% |
| 25 | Croft Ward | 195 | 182 | 13 | 93.3% |
| 26 | Winthorpe Ward | 100 | 93 | 7 | 93.0% |
| 27 | Holton Le Clay Ward And North Thoresby | 156 | 145 | 11 | 92.9% |
| 28 | St. Mary's Ward | 145 | 134 | 11 | 92.4% |
| 29 | Withern And Theddlethorpe Ward | 172 | 159 | 13 | 92.4% |
| 30 | Spilsby Ward | 103 | 95 | 8 | 92.2% |
| 31 | Grimoldby Ward | 107 | 98 | 9 | 91.6% |
| 32 | Halton Holegate Ward | 190 | 174 | 16 | 91.6% |
| 33 | Friskney Ward | 101 | 92 | 9 | 91.1% |
| 34 | St. Michael's Ward | 48 | 43 | 5 | 89.6% |
| 35 | Fulstow Ward | 189 | 169 | 20 | 89.4% |
| 36 | Roughton Ward | 219 | 192 | 27 | 87.7% |
| 37 | Chapel St. Leonards Ward | 146 | 128 | 18 | 87.7% |
An extension might sail through in Trinity Ward but face serious resistance in Chapel St. Leonards Ward.
Check your postcode to see what actually happens near your address.
367 planning applications in East Lindsey have been refused since 2020. Many of those homeowners had already paid for drawings and application fees. A free, property-specific report shows you what gets approved — and what gets refused — near your property.
Check my postcode