Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in East Lindsey

Planning outcomes in East Lindsey are highly localised. The gap between the most and least permissive wards is 12.3% — that's not noise, it's a fundamentally different planning environment depending on where you live.

6,795 real decisions·37 wards·Updated May 2026
100.0%
Highest: Trinity Ward
87.7%
Lowest: Chapel St. Leonards
12.3%
Gap
37
Wards
94.6% approved overall. But 367 applications refused since 2020. Where you live in East Lindsey shifts your odds by up to 12.3%. The council average doesn't tell you which side of that gap you're on.

Check Planning Approval Patterns in East Lindsey

See your ward's approval rate and nearby planning decisions — free and instant.

Check My Postcode

All 37 wards ranked

#WardDecisionsApprovedRefusedRate
1Trinity Ward25250
100.0%
2North Holme Ward1091081
99.1%
3Sutton On Sea Ward1161142
98.3%
4Tetford And Donington Ward4144068
98.1%
5Tetney Ward1281253
97.7%
6Woodhall Spa Ward2572507
97.3%
7Horncastle Ward3273189
97.2%
8Mablethorpe Ward1991936
97.0%
9Wainfleet Ward67652
97.0%
10St. Clement's Ward62602
96.8%
11Hagworthingham Ward27926910
96.4%
12Ingoldmells Ward1101064
96.4%
13Legbourne Ward36735314
96.2%
14Wragby Ward1351296
95.6%
15Burgh Le Marsh Ward1951869
95.4%
16Binbrook Ward1901819
95.3%
17Coningsby And Mareham Ward26425113
95.1%
18St. Margaret's Ward40382
95.0%
19Scarbrough And Seacroft Ward26324914
94.7%
20Willoughby With Sloothby Ward26224814
94.7%
21Priory And St James Ward28426816
94.4%
22Marshchapel And Somercotes Ward23522114
94.0%
23Alford17716611
93.8%
24Sibsey And Stickney Ward32730522
93.3%
25Croft Ward19518213
93.3%
26Winthorpe Ward100937
93.0%
27Holton Le Clay Ward And North Thoresby15614511
92.9%
28St. Mary's Ward14513411
92.4%
29Withern And Theddlethorpe Ward17215913
92.4%
30Spilsby Ward103958
92.2%
31Grimoldby Ward107989
91.6%
32Halton Holegate Ward19017416
91.6%
33Friskney Ward101929
91.1%
34St. Michael's Ward48435
89.6%
35Fulstow Ward18916920
89.4%
36Roughton Ward21919227
87.7%
37Chapel St. Leonards Ward14612818
87.7%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are council averages. Your property is specific.

An extension might sail through in Trinity Ward but face serious resistance in Chapel St. Leonards Ward.
Check your postcode to see what actually happens near your address.

Check My Postcode

What the data tells us

1
A 12.3% gap separates the best and worst wards. Trinity Ward approves 100.0% of applications while Chapel St. Leonards Ward approves just 87.7%. That's a fundamentally different planning environment.
2
High volume doesn't mean high approval. Some of the busiest wards aren't the most permissive. The number of applications a ward processes tells you nothing about how likely yours is to succeed.
3
Ward averages are a starting point, not a guarantee. Your specific outcome depends on your property, your neighbours, your proposal type and the comparable decisions near your address.

Before you spend £5,000+ on architects and drawings

367 planning applications in East Lindsey have been refused since 2020. Many of those homeowners had already paid for drawings and application fees. A free, property-specific report shows you what gets approved — and what gets refused — near your property.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

More East Lindsey planning data

Methodology: Covers 6,795 planning decisions in East Lindsey, January 2020 to present. Approval rate = approved / (approved + refused). Pending, withdrawn and invalid excluded. Ward boundaries reflect current electoral divisions. Data from East Lindsey Council's public planning portal. Full methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in East Lindsey — Free