Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Angus: 96.1% Approval Rate

Angus Council approves 96.1% of planning applications, based on 13,888 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Angus sits 8.1 percentage points above the national average.

13,888 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
96.1%
Approval rate
13,888
Decisions
13,342
Approved
546
Refused
Postcodes served by Angus: DD10, DD11, DD7, DD8, DD9

Free planning permission check for Angus

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Angus

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Angus.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Other13,34254613,888
96.1%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Angus

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Angus: Forfar & District has the highest approval rate at 97.5%, while Carnoustie & District sits at 91.3%. That 6.2 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Montrose & District2,071552,126
97.4%
Monifieth & Sidlaw1,9221102,032
94.6%
Kirriemuir & Dean1,842701,912
96.3%
Brechin & Edzell1,629541,683
96.8%
Forfar & District1,630421,672
97.5%
Arbroath East & Lunan91041951
95.7%
Arbroath West & Letham83247879
94.7%
Arbroath West And Letham78220802
97.5%
Carnoustie & District66463727
91.3%
Carnoustie And District53529564
94.9%
Arbroath East And Lunan48713500
97.4%
See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Angus

How Angus’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 1.3pp since 2018.

97.9%
2018
98.2%
2019
97.0%
2020
96.6%
2021
96.6%
2022
96.7%
2023
98.0%
2024
96.6%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Angus

Real residential planning decisions from Angus council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
26/00062/CLU
Arbroath West And Letham
Forming new window at first floor on side elevationApproved
26/00050/FULL
Monifieth & Sidlaw
Proposed partial garage conversionApproved
26/00030/FULL
Arbroath West And Letham
Proposed erection of unimog garagingApproved
26/00035/CLU
Arbroath West And Letham
Proposed extension and alterations to farmhouseApproved
25/00678/CLU
Monifieth & Sidlaw
Proposed single storey extension with paved area on south (rear) elevation of thApproved
26/00015/LBC
Arbroath East And Lunan
Installation of replacement windowsApproved
25/00674/FULL
Kirriemuir & Dean
Proposed house alterations and extensionsApproved
26/00010/FULL
Arbroath West And Letham
Proposed extensions to existing houseApproved
26/00020/PRIORN
Arbroath East And Lunan
Replacement windowsApproved
25/00682/FULL
Montrose & District
Change of use of residential flat to short term letApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Angus's 13,888 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Angus's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Angus's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Angus's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Angus

Is there a free planning permission checker for Angus?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Angus. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 13,888 real decisions from Angus council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Angus?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Angus's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Angus?

Based on 13,888 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Angus is 96.1%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Angus?

PlanningLens has analysed 13,888 planning decisions from Angus council. 13,342 were approved and 546 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Angus?

The average approval rate in Angus is 96.1%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Angus Planning Data: This analysis draws on 13,888 planning decisions published by Angus council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Angus — Free