Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Babergh Mid Suffolk

Planning outcomes in Babergh Mid Suffolk are highly localised. The gap between the most and least permissive wards is 16.3% — that's not noise, it's a fundamentally different planning environment depending on where you live.

4,495 real decisions·51 wards·Updated May 2026
100.0%
Highest: Stow Thorney
83.7%
Lowest: Sudbury South West
16.3%
Gap
51
Wards
92.3% approved overall. But 347 applications refused since 2020. Where you live in Babergh Mid Suffolk shifts your odds by up to 16.3%. The council average doesn't tell you which side of that gap you're on.

Check Planning Approval Patterns in Babergh Mid Suffolk

See your ward's approval rate and nearby planning decisions — free and instant.

Check My Postcode

All 51 wards ranked

#WardDecisionsApprovedRefusedRate
1Stow Thorney38380
100.0%
2Hadleigh South1071052
98.1%
3Brantham39381
97.4%
4Eye74722
97.3%
5Capel St Mary37361
97.3%
6Hadleigh North35341
97.1%
7Rickinghall1041013
97.1%
8Blakenham34331
97.1%
9East Bergholt102993
97.1%
10Ganges31301
96.8%
11Stour62602
96.8%
12Combs Ford30291
96.7%
13St Peter's57552
96.5%
14Chilton28271
96.4%
15Gislingham74713
95.9%
16South East Cosford1141095
95.6%
17Long Melford1401337
95.0%
18Sudbury North West71674
94.4%
19Bramford35332
94.3%
20Brett Vale1181117
94.1%
21Elmswell & Woolpit1141077
93.9%
22Box Vale1311238
93.9%
23Great Cornard66624
93.9%
24Lavenham24322716
93.4%
25Stradbroke & Laxfield106997
93.4%
26Sudbury South East30282
93.3%
27Sproughton & Pinewood67625
92.5%
28Bures St Mary & Nayland13212210
92.4%
29Debenham77716
92.2%
30Copdock & Washbrook1101019
91.8%
31Hoxne & Worlingworth107989
91.6%
32Thurston13912712
91.4%
33Claydon & Barham11310211
90.3%
34Bramford & Blakenham31283
90.3%
35Orwell93849
90.3%
36Battisford & Ringshall71647
90.1%
37Needham Market13011713
90.0%
38Haughley, Stowupland & Wetherden13011713
90.0%
39Onehouse86779
89.5%
40Stonham11210012
89.3%
41Fressingfield988711
88.8%
42Chadacre15613818
88.5%
43Palgrave1039112
88.3%
44Rattlesden1109713
88.2%
45North West Cosford67598
88.1%
46Walsham-le-Willows1028913
87.3%
47North Cosford44386
86.4%
48Assington877512
86.2%
49Bacton847212
85.7%
50Mendlesham847212
85.7%
51Sudbury South West49418
83.7%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are council averages. Your property is specific.

An extension might sail through in Stow Thorney but face serious resistance in Sudbury South West.
Check your postcode to see what actually happens near your address.

Check My Postcode

What the data tells us

1
A 16.3% gap separates the best and worst wards. Stow Thorney approves 100.0% of applications while Sudbury South West approves just 83.7%. That's a fundamentally different planning environment.
2
High volume doesn't mean high approval. Some of the busiest wards aren't the most permissive. The number of applications a ward processes tells you nothing about how likely yours is to succeed.
3
Ward averages are a starting point, not a guarantee. Your specific outcome depends on your property, your neighbours, your proposal type and the comparable decisions near your address.

Before you spend £5,000+ on architects and drawings

347 planning applications in Babergh Mid Suffolk have been refused since 2020. Many of those homeowners had already paid for drawings and application fees. A free, property-specific report shows you what gets approved — and what gets refused — near your property.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

More Babergh Mid Suffolk planning data

Nearby councils ward breakdowns

Methodology: Covers 4,495 planning decisions in Babergh Mid Suffolk, January 2020 to present. Approval rate = approved / (approved + refused). Pending, withdrawn and invalid excluded. Ward boundaries reflect current electoral divisions. Data from Babergh Mid Suffolk Council's public planning portal. Full methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Babergh Mid Suffolk — Free