Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Canterbury

Planning outcomes in Canterbury are highly localised. The gap between the most and least permissive wards is 6.3% — that's not noise, it's a fundamentally different planning environment depending on where you live.

10,484 real decisions·21 wards·Updated May 2026
97.8%
Highest: St Stephens
91.5%
Lowest: Seasalter
6.3%
Gap
21
Wards
95.0% approved overall. But 522 applications refused since 2020. Where you live in Canterbury shifts your odds by up to 6.3%. The council average doesn't tell you which side of that gap you're on.

Check Planning Approval Patterns in Canterbury

See your ward's approval rate and nearby planning decisions — free and instant.

Check My Postcode

All 21 wards ranked

#WardDecisionsApprovedRefusedRate
1St Stephens2752696
97.8%
2Nailbourne71169219
97.3%
3Little Stour And Adisham59757918
97.0%
4Sturry56954920
96.5%
5Swalecliffe1931867
96.4%
6Chestfield61459024
96.1%
7West Bay1271225
96.1%
8Wincheap46344320
95.7%
9Barton77073733
95.7%
10Blean Forest51249022
95.7%
11Herne And Broomfield43041119
95.6%
12Reculver37936217
95.5%
13Greenhill1761688
95.5%
14Northgate24323211
95.5%
15Tankerton30328914
95.4%
16Gorrell1,04899652
95.0%
17Chartham And Stone Street77773344
94.3%
18Heron60155843
92.8%
19Westgate88181071
91.9%
20Beltinge26224022
91.6%
21Seasalter50446143
91.5%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are council averages. Your property is specific.

An extension might sail through in St Stephens but face serious resistance in Seasalter.
Check your postcode to see what actually happens near your address.

Check My Postcode

What the data tells us

1
A 6.3% gap separates the best and worst wards. St Stephens approves 97.8% of applications while Seasalter approves just 91.5%. That's a fundamentally different planning environment.
2
High volume doesn't mean high approval. Some of the busiest wards aren't the most permissive. The number of applications a ward processes tells you nothing about how likely yours is to succeed.
3
Ward averages are a starting point, not a guarantee. Your specific outcome depends on your property, your neighbours, your proposal type and the comparable decisions near your address.

Before you spend £5,000+ on architects and drawings

522 planning applications in Canterbury have been refused since 2020. Many of those homeowners had already paid for drawings and application fees. A free, property-specific report shows you what gets approved — and what gets refused — near your property.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

More Canterbury planning data

Methodology: Covers 10,484 planning decisions in Canterbury, January 2020 to present. Approval rate = approved / (approved + refused). Pending, withdrawn and invalid excluded. Ward boundaries reflect current electoral divisions. Data from Canterbury Council's public planning portal. Full methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Canterbury — Free