Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Canterbury: 95.0% Approval Rate

Canterbury Council approves 95.0% of planning applications, based on 10,484 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Canterbury sits 7.0 percentage points above the national average.

10,484 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
95.0%
Approval rate
10,484
Decisions
9,962
Approved
522
Refused
Postcodes served by Canterbury: CT2, CT3, CT4

Free planning permission check for Canterbury

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Canterbury

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Canterbury.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full4,4003854,785
92.0%
Other3,936383,974
99.0%
Listed Building57231603
94.9%
Trees4249433
97.9%
Discharge of Conditions25010260
96.2%
Advertisement21024234
89.7%
Prior Approval16611177
93.8%
Certificate of Lawfulness41418
22.2%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Canterbury

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Canterbury: St Stephens has the highest approval rate at 97.8%, while Seasalter sits at 91.5%. That 6.3 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Gorrell996521,048
95.0%
Westgate81071881
91.9%
Chartham And Stone Street73344777
94.3%
Barton73733770
95.7%
Nailbourne69219711
97.3%
Chestfield59024614
96.1%
Heron55843601
92.8%
Little Stour And Adisham57918597
97.0%
Sturry54920569
96.5%
Blean Forest49022512
95.7%
Seasalter46143504
91.5%
Wincheap44320463
95.7%
Herne And Broomfield41119430
95.6%
Reculver36217379
95.5%
Tankerton28914303
95.4%
St Stephens2696275
97.8%
Beltinge24022262
91.6%
Northgate23211243
95.5%
Swalecliffe1867193
96.4%
Greenhill1688176
95.5%
West Bay1225127
96.1%
See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Canterbury

How Canterbury’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — up 3.8pp since 2021.

94.7%
2021
94.6%
2022
93.4%
2023
95.7%
2024
96.2%
2025
98.5%
2026

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Canterbury

Real residential planning decisions from Canterbury council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
CA/26/00255
Westgate
Details submitted pursuant to condition 4 (Windows) of listed building consent CApproved
CA/26/00254
Sturry
Single-storey side extension following the demolition of existing side lean-to.Approved
CA/26/00069
Reculver
Details submitted pursuant to conditions 3 (materials) and 4 (windows and doors)Approved
CA/25/01629
Gorrell
Roof extension to create 2 new dwellings, 3 dormer windows to the front elevatioApproved
CA/26/00247
Gorrell
Retrospective application for a veranda to the rear.Approved
CA/26/00191
Gorrell
Retrospective application for single-storey rear extension.Approved
CA/26/00001
Gorrell
Replacement windows to front elevation from timber to upvc together with replaceApproved
CA/25/01533
Westgate
Application for Listed Building Consent for replacement of entrance gates includApproved
CA/25/01532
Westgate
Replacement of entrance gates.Approved
CA/25/01336
Blean Forest
Two-storey detached dwelling and detached garage.Approved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Canterbury's 10,484 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Canterbury's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

More council comparisons coming soon.

Explore Canterbury's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Canterbury's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Canterbury

Is there a free planning permission checker for Canterbury?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Canterbury. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 10,484 real decisions from Canterbury council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Canterbury?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Canterbury's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Canterbury?

Based on 10,484 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Canterbury is 95.0%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Canterbury?

PlanningLens has analysed 10,484 planning decisions from Canterbury council. 9,962 were approved and 522 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Canterbury?

The average approval rate in Canterbury is 95.0%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Canterbury Planning Data: This analysis draws on 10,484 planning decisions published by Canterbury council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Canterbury — Free