Carlisle Council approves 97.1% of planning applications, based on 4,219 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Carlisle sits 9.1 percentage points above the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Carlisle.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full | 1,265 | 17 | 1,282 | 98.7% |
| Trees | 949 | 30 | 979 | 96.9% |
| Other | 846 | 60 | 906 | 93.4% |
| Discharge of Conditions | 564 | 0 | 564 | 100.0% |
| Prior Approval | 255 | 5 | 260 | 98.1% |
| Listed Building | 113 | 4 | 117 | 96.6% |
| Advertisement | 67 | 8 | 75 | 89.3% |
| Certificate of Lawfulness | 23 | 0 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Change of Use | 13 | 0 | 13 | 100.0% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalston & Burgh | 478 | 12 | 490 | 97.6% |
| Wetheral & Corby - Abolished 31/03/2023 | 361 | 12 | 373 | 96.8% |
| Brampton & Fellside-Abolished 31/03/2023 | 292 | 6 | 298 | 98.0% |
| Cathedral & Castle- Abolished 31/03/2023 | 243 | 8 | 251 | 96.8% |
| Stanwix Urban | 207 | 7 | 214 | 96.7% |
| Stanwix Rural (Abolished 07/05/2019) | 168 | 9 | 177 | 94.9% |
| Belah & Kingmoor - Abolished 31/03/2023 | 149 | 5 | 154 | 96.8% |
| Longtown & Rockcliffe (Abolished 2019 | 136 | 15 | 151 | 90.1% |
| Burgh (Abolished 07/05/2019) | 146 | 5 | 151 | 96.7% |
| Longtown & the Border - Abolished 03/23 | 134 | 3 | 137 | 97.8% |
| Great Corby & Geltsdale (Abolished 2019 | 124 | 3 | 127 | 97.6% |
| Lyne (Abolished 07/05/2019) | 116 | 5 | 121 | 95.9% |
| Harraby South & Parklands - Abolished 23 | 90 | 3 | 93 | 96.8% |
| Irthing (Abolished 07/05/2019) | 88 | 2 | 90 | 97.8% |
| Botcherby & Harraby Nth - Abolished 23 | 85 | 1 | 86 | 98.8% |
| Brampton | 83 | 1 | 84 | 98.8% |
| Longtown | 82 | 0 | 82 | 100.0% |
| Hayton (Abolished 07/05/2019) | 79 | 0 | 79 | 100.0% |
| Stanwix & Houghton -Abolished 31/03/2023 | 75 | 1 | 76 | 98.7% |
| Yewdale | 67 | 5 | 72 | 93.1% |
| Belle Vue | 69 | 2 | 71 | 97.2% |
| Morton | 71 | 0 | 71 | 100.0% |
| Denton Holme & Morton South - Abolished | 65 | 3 | 68 | 95.6% |
| Currock & Upperby - Abolished 31/03/2023 | 64 | 1 | 65 | 98.5% |
| Houghton & Irthington | 62 | 1 | 63 | 98.4% |
Showing top 25 of 39 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.
See full ward breakdown →How Carlisle’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — up 1.7pp since 2018.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from Carlisle council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| 26/0007/AGD Houghton & Irthington | Roofing Over Muck Store | Approved |
| 26/0009/AGD Brampton | Erection Of General Purpose Livestock Building | Approved |
| 26/0005/AGD Corby & Hayton | Extensions To Existing Livestock Shed | Approved |
| 26/0015 Currock | Certificate Of Proposed Lawful Development For Change Of Use From Class E (Offic | Approved |
| 26/0091 Dalston & Burgh | Proposed Replacement Entrance Screen & Roof; Conversion Of Outbuilding To Form P | Approved |
| 26/0003/AGD Wetheral | Erection Of Replacement Machinery Storage Building | Approved |
| 26/0001/PDN Corby & Hayton | Erection Of Single Storey Rear Extension To Provide Dining Area, Utility Room & | Approved |
| 26/0002/AGD Longtown | Extensions To Agricultural Buildings | Approved |
| 25/0691 Houghton & Irthington | Roofing Over Existing Middenstead | Approved |
| 25/0063/AGD Corby & Hayton | Erection Of Silage Clamp | Approved |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Carlisle's 4,219 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare Carlisle's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
Dig deeper into Carlisle's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Carlisle. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 4,219 real decisions from Carlisle council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Carlisle's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 4,219 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Carlisle is 97.1%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 4,219 planning decisions from Carlisle council. 4,095 were approved and 124 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in Carlisle is 97.1%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.