Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in East Hertfordshire: 73.2% Approval Rate

East Hertfordshire Council approves 73.2% of planning applications, based on 16,563 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. East Hertfordshire sits 14.8 percentage points below the national average.

16,563 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
73.2%
Approval rate
16,563
Decisions
12,121
Approved
4,442
Refused
Postcodes served by East Hertfordshire: CM21, SG11, SG12, SG13, SG14

Free planning permission check for East Hertfordshire

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in East Hertfordshire

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in East Hertfordshire.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full8,0242,75410,778
74.4%
Other1,9697892,758
71.4%
Listed Building1,1592111,370
84.6%
Discharge of Conditions423519942
44.9%
Advertisement20745252
82.1%
Certificate of Lawfulness18834222
84.7%
Prior Approval13484218
61.5%
Change of Use17623
73.9%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in East Hertfordshire

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in East Hertfordshire: Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor has the highest approval rate at 87.0%, while Datchworth And Aston sits at 57.9%. That 29.1 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Sawbridgeworth707267974
72.6%
Hertford - Castle596254850
70.1%
Hertford - Bengeo566160726
78.0%
Buntingford520187707
73.6%
Much Hadham491214705
69.6%
Bishops Stortford - Meads466167633
73.6%
Braughing362156518
69.9%
Bishops Stortford - All Saints384121505
76.0%
Bishops Stortford - Central363132495
73.3%
Bishops Stortford - South390105495
78.8%
Hertford - Rural South306180486
63.0%
Little Hadham334141475
70.3%
Thundridge And Standon328130458
71.6%
Hunsdon299143442
67.6%
Bishops Stortford - Silverleys34779426
81.5%
Hertford - Rural North255137392
65.1%
Mundens And Cottered251112363
69.1%
Datchworth And Aston208151359
57.9%
Ware - Christchurch25894352
73.3%
Hertford Heath230121351
65.5%
Hertford - Sele24977326
76.4%
Walkern21189300
70.3%
Hertford - Kingsmead23064294
78.2%
Hertford Bengeo21662278
77.7%
Hertford Rural18488272
67.6%

Showing top 25 of 50 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in East Hertfordshire

How East Hertfordshire’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — up 1.2pp since 2018.

74.2%
2018
69.1%
2019
68.9%
2020
71.5%
2021
74.9%
2022
74.6%
2023
76.7%
2024
75.4%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in East Hertfordshire

Real residential planning decisions from East Hertfordshire council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
3/25/1919/HH
Hertford Bengeo
Construction of part single/part two storey rear extension with rooflights, partRefused
3/25/1795/HH
Bishop's Stortford Parsonage
Construction of replacement double carport with accommodation overApproved
3/25/2021/HH
Hertford - Sele
Part double storey, part single storey side extension following the demolition oRefused
3/25/1967/HH
Much Hadham
Construction of single storey side extension following demolition of shed. ReplaApproved
3/25/1838/HH
Hertford Heath & Brickendon
Part single, part two storey rear extension with single storey side extensionRefused
3/25/1559/HH
Hertford Rural
Single-storey infill side extension, conversion of the garage into habitable spaRefused
3/25/1855/HH
Hertford Bengeo
Alterations to the fenestration including the replacement of two ground floor wiApproved
3/25/1856/LBC
Hertford Bengeo
Alterations to the fenestration including the replacement of two ground floor wiApproved
3/25/1945/FUL
Hertford Heath & Brickendon
Erection of agricultural barn on existing hardstandingApproved
3/25/1924/HH
Aston, Datchworth & Walkern
Replacement of pitched roof with flat roof incorporating roof lights. ConstructiApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on East Hertfordshire's 16,563 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare East Hertfordshire's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore East Hertfordshire's Planning Data

Dig deeper into East Hertfordshire's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in East Hertfordshire

Is there a free planning permission checker for East Hertfordshire?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for East Hertfordshire. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 16,563 real decisions from East Hertfordshire council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in East Hertfordshire?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on East Hertfordshire's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in East Hertfordshire?

Based on 16,563 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in East Hertfordshire is 73.2%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in East Hertfordshire?

PlanningLens has analysed 16,563 planning decisions from East Hertfordshire council. 12,121 were approved and 4,442 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in East Hertfordshire?

The average approval rate in East Hertfordshire is 73.2%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About East Hertfordshire Planning Data: This analysis draws on 16,563 planning decisions published by East Hertfordshire council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in East Hertfordshire — Free