Enfield Council approves 79.8% of planning applications, based on 29,826 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Enfield sits 8.2 percentage points below the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Enfield.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | 16,264 | 3,770 | 20,034 | 81.2% |
| Full | 5,013 | 1,709 | 6,722 | 74.6% |
| Prior Approval | 2,527 | 543 | 3,070 | 82.3% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF | 908 | 240 | 1,148 | 79.1% |
| WH | 722 | 295 | 1,017 | 71.0% |
| GA | 720 | 171 | 891 | 80.8% |
| SG | 630 | 204 | 834 | 75.5% |
| SE | 537 | 192 | 729 | 73.7% |
| HI | 571 | 158 | 729 | 78.3% |
| TO | 559 | 139 | 698 | 80.1% |
| BU | 532 | 158 | 690 | 77.1% |
| CK | 518 | 146 | 664 | 78.0% |
| SU | 487 | 117 | 604 | 80.6% |
| Cockfosters | 489 | 48 | 537 | 91.1% |
| PG | 389 | 147 | 536 | 72.6% |
| EH | 382 | 154 | 536 | 71.3% |
| CH | 445 | 91 | 536 | 83.0% |
| UE | 419 | 116 | 535 | 78.3% |
| PE | 413 | 113 | 526 | 78.5% |
| TW | 398 | 117 | 515 | 77.3% |
| PN | 390 | 106 | 496 | 78.6% |
| BR | 380 | 98 | 478 | 79.5% |
| BO | 325 | 145 | 470 | 69.1% |
| EG | 347 | 116 | 463 | 74.9% |
| BH | 363 | 94 | 457 | 79.4% |
| RW | 363 | 89 | 452 | 80.3% |
| EL | 327 | 107 | 434 | 75.3% |
| WW | 335 | 96 | 431 | 77.7% |
Showing top 25 of 79 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.
See full ward breakdown →How Enfield’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 6.7pp since 2018.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from Enfield council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| 26/00377/CEA Winchmore | Extension to roof at both sides to form gable ends with rear dormer. | Approved |
| 26/00371/RE4 Haselbury | Installation of a new external wall Insulation (EWI) system and associated works | Approved |
| 26/00123/CEA Winchmore | Extension of roof to side to form gable, rear dormer, front roof lights and exte | Approved |
| 26/00275/CEA Ponders End | Rear dormer, dormer to rear outrigger and front roof lights. | Approved |
| 26/00129/CEU Palmers Green | Use of single family dwelling as House in Multiple Occupation. | Approved |
| 26/00156/HOU Upper Edmonton | Part single, part two storey rear extension. | Refused |
| 26/00010/FUL Palmers Green | Single storey rear extension. | Approved |
| 25/03567/FUL Haselbury | Sub-division of site and erection of an end-of-terraced 2-storey dwelling house | Approved |
| 25/04044/FUL Jubilee | Erection of a bin and bicycle stores. | Refused |
| 25/04043/FUL Jubilee | Erection of a bin and bicycle stores. | Refused |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Enfield's 29,826 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare Enfield's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
Dig deeper into Enfield's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Enfield. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 29,826 real decisions from Enfield council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Enfield's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 29,826 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Enfield is 79.8%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 29,826 planning decisions from Enfield council. 23,804 were approved and 6,022 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in Enfield is 79.8%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.