Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Haringey: 88.4% Approval Rate

Haringey Council approves 88.4% of planning applications, based on 23,488 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Haringey is closely in line with the national average.

23,488 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
88.4%
Approval rate
23,488
Decisions
20,752
Approved
2,736
Refused
Postcodes served by Haringey: N10, N15, N17, N22, N4, N6, N8

Free planning permission check for Haringey

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Haringey

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Haringey.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Other14,1611,52215,683
90.3%
Full6,0011,0547,055
85.1%
Prior Approval590160750
78.7%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Haringey

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Haringey: St. Ann'S has the highest approval rate at 94.4%, while Seven Sisters sits at 79.7%. That 14.7 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Highgate1,6771791,856
90.4%
Crouch End1,3571131,470
92.3%
Harringay1,2771301,407
90.8%
Noel Park1,1891781,367
87.0%
Seven Sisters1,0842761,360
79.7%
Fortis Green1,1721011,273
92.1%
Tottenham Hale1,1101081,218
91.1%
Stroud Green1,023871,110
92.2%
Muswell Hill1,002971,099
91.2%
West Green9251351,060
87.3%
Bounds Green893100993
89.9%
Unknown875111986
88.7%
Northumberland Park804168972
82.7%
Woodside801136937
85.5%
Tottenham Green79982881
90.7%
St Ann's558101659
84.7%
Hornsey60551656
92.2%
White Hart Lane524128652
80.4%
Bruce Grove54683629
86.8%
South Tottenham46690556
83.8%
Alexandra Park42333456
92.8%
Tottenham Central32349372
86.8%
Hermitage & Gardens31229341
91.5%
Bruce Castle25441295
86.1%
St. Ann'S18611197
94.4%

Showing top 25 of 40 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Haringey

How Haringey’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 8.9pp since 2018.

97.7%
2018
89.4%
2019
84.3%
2020
84.9%
2021
87.8%
2022
88.1%
2023
87.8%
2024
88.8%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Haringey

Real residential planning decisions from Haringey council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
HGY/2025/3437
Noel Park
Demolition of existing rear outrigger and extension and construction of new singApproved
HGY/2025/3078
Tottenham Central
Change of use from a single-family 3-bedroom self-contained flat (Use Class C3) Refused
HGY/2025/1735
South Tottenham
Alterations to front elevation including removal of existing front windows and dApproved
HGY/2026/0067
West Green
Erection of single storey extension which extends beyond the rear wall of the orApproved
HGY/2025/3181
Tottenham Hale
Conversion of upper floors to create 2 no. 1 bed flats to replace a 3-bed maisonApproved
HGY/2026/0509
Harringay
Lawful development: Proposed development for Loft conversion with hip to gable, Approved
HGY/2026/0217
Hermitage & Gardens
Demolition of existing rear extension and erection of a ground floor rear extensApproved
HGY/2025/2452
Northumberland Park
Approval of details reserved by a condition 4 (Demolition Environmental ManagemeApproved
HGY/2025/2451
Northumberland Park
Approval of details reserved by a condition 4 (Demolition Environmental ManagemeApproved
HGY/2026/0043
Bruce Castle
Proposed rear dormer window.Approved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Haringey's 23,488 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Haringey's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Haringey's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Haringey's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Haringey

Is there a free planning permission checker for Haringey?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Haringey. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 23,488 real decisions from Haringey council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Haringey?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Haringey's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Haringey?

Based on 23,488 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Haringey is 88.4%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Haringey?

PlanningLens has analysed 23,488 planning decisions from Haringey council. 20,752 were approved and 2,736 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Haringey?

The average approval rate in Haringey is 88.4%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Haringey Planning Data: This analysis draws on 23,488 planning decisions published by Haringey council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Haringey — Free