Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Harrow: 80.6% Approval Rate

Harrow Council approves 80.6% of planning applications, based on 12,600 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Harrow sits 7.4 percentage points below the national average.

12,600 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
80.6%
Approval rate
12,600
Decisions
10,160
Approved
2,440
Refused
Postcodes served by Harrow: HA1, HA2, HA3, HA5, HA7

Free planning permission check for Harrow

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Harrow

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Harrow.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Other6,5381,2877,825
83.6%
Full2,7928583,650
76.5%
Prior Approval8302951,125
73.8%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Harrow

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Harrow: Harrow On The Hill has the highest approval rate at 90.7%, while Wealdstone North sits at 66.3%. That 24.4 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Greenhill842142984
85.6%
Pinner646174820
78.8%
Marlborough704107811
86.8%
Pinner South524153677
77.4%
Canons510128638
79.9%
Hatch End526106632
83.2%
Harrow Weald461132593
77.7%
Edgware452134586
77.1%
Roxeth442128570
77.5%
Belmont340111451
75.4%
Kenton East35182433
81.1%
Stanmore Park36160421
85.7%
Harrow on the Hill304101405
75.1%
Kenton West34853401
86.8%
Roxbourne33466400
83.5%
Rayners Lane30785392
78.3%
Wealdstone28455339
83.8%
West Harrow27068338
79.9%
Stanmore22887315
72.4%
Headstone South25756313
82.1%
Headstone22861289
78.9%
Centenary21368281
75.8%
Headstone North19943242
82.2%
North Harrow18452236
78.0%
Harrow On The Hill20621227
90.7%

Showing top 25 of 28 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Harrow

How Harrow’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 12.3pp since 2018.

95.3%
2018
91.7%
2019
77.2%
2020
75.6%
2021
74.0%
2022
73.7%
2023
76.5%
2024
83.0%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Harrow

Real residential planning decisions from Harrow council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
PL/0911/25
Pinner South
Front porch, Conversion of garage to habitable room, Alterations to roof of garaApproved
PL/0920/25
Pinner South
Single storey side to rear extension (Demolition of side extension)Approved
PL/0883/25
Stanmore
Single storey side to rear extensionApproved
PL/0900/25
Headstone
Single storey front extension incorporating porch, Single storey side to rear exApproved
PL/0772/25
Roxeth
Alterations to roof to form end gable and rear dormer, Window in end gable, RoofApproved
PL/1039/25
Roxeth
Single storey side to rear extension (Demolition of attached garage and rear extApproved
PL/1380/24
Roxeth
Replacement windowsApproved
PL/0821/25
Harrow Weald
Two storey front extension incorporating porch, Conversion of garage to habitablApproved
PL/0879/25
Pinner
Front porch, Conversion of garage to utility room, First floor rear extension, AApproved
PL/0884/25
Kenton West
Single storey front extension incorporating porch, Single storey side extension,Approved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Harrow's 12,600 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Harrow's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Harrow's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Harrow's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Harrow

Is there a free planning permission checker for Harrow?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Harrow. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 12,600 real decisions from Harrow council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Harrow?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Harrow's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Harrow?

Based on 12,600 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Harrow is 80.6%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Harrow?

PlanningLens has analysed 12,600 planning decisions from Harrow council. 10,160 were approved and 2,440 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Harrow?

The average approval rate in Harrow is 80.6%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Harrow Planning Data: This analysis draws on 12,600 planning decisions published by Harrow council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Harrow — Free