Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Hertsmere: 85.1% Approval Rate

Hertsmere Council approves 85.1% of planning applications, based on 3,094 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Hertsmere sits 2.9 percentage points below the national average.

3,094 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
85.1%
Approval rate
3,094
Decisions
2,634
Approved
460
Refused
Postcodes served by Hertsmere: EN5, EN6, WD23, WD25, WD6, WD7

Free planning permission check for Hertsmere

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Hertsmere

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Hertsmere.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Other704164868
81.1%
Prior Approval490111601
81.5%
Trees52151572
91.1%
Full43677513
85.0%
Certificate of Lawfulness40552457
88.6%
Discharge of Conditions51253
96.2%
Advertisement23225
92.0%
Listed Building415
80.0%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Hertsmere

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Hertsmere: Borehamwood Cowley Hill has the highest approval rate at 91.8%, while Bentley Heath & The Royds sits at 77.6%. That 14.2 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Aldenham West27839317
87.7%
Aldenham East22049269
81.8%
Borehamwood Hillside18637223
83.4%
Potters Bar Parkfield18234216
84.3%
Bushey Heath18034214
84.1%
Shenley18230212
85.8%
Borehamwood Cowley Hill19017207
91.8%
Bushey St James17031201
84.6%
Borehamwood Brookmeadow15519174
89.1%
Bushey Park14723170
86.5%
Potters Bar Furzefield14124165
85.5%
Bushey North12926155
83.2%
Elstree12924153
84.3%
Borehamwood Kenilworth10617123
86.2%
Potters Bar Oakmere9325118
78.8%
Bentley Heath & The Royds661985
77.6%
Not Applicable - Adj Authorityl24226
92.3%
See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Hertsmere

How Hertsmere’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 5.2pp since 2018.

84.1%
2018
94.0%
2019
87.9%
2020
86.7%
2021
81.3%
2022
86.8%
2023
82.3%
2024
78.9%
2025
78.9%
2026

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Hertsmere

Real residential planning decisions from Hertsmere council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
26/0127/TRC
Bushey St James
T10 UNIDENTIFIED TREE. To cut back overhang by 1m to boundary line (See annotateApproved
26/0094/CLP
Borehamwood Brookmeadow
Conversion of garage to habitable space to include replacement of garage door wiApproved
26/0030/PD42
Bushey St James
Construction of single storey rear extension. Depth: 6.00m, Height: 3.70m, EavesApproved
26/0037/PD42
Bentley Heath & The Royds
Single storey rear extension. Depth: 6.00m, Height: 3.00m, Eaves: 2.75m.Approved
26/0001/HSE
Bentley Heath & The Royds
Single storey side extension following demolition of existing garage; alterationApproved
26/0026/TRC
Aldenham West
T1 ALDER. Fell. Tree is labelled as number 4a by the side of the pond in LetchmoApproved
26/0011/PD42
Potters Bar Furzefield
Single storey rear extension. Depth: 5.8m, Height: 2.95m, Eaves: 2.81m.Refused
25/1849/CLP
Bushey Park
Conversion of loft to habitable space including rear dormer, 2x front roof lightApproved
25/1827/PD42
Potters Bar Oakmere
Single storey rear extension. Depth: 6m, Height: 3.3m, Eaves: 3m.Approved
25/1797/CLP
Borehamwood Brookmeadow
Construction of front porch extension and single storey rear extension with inseApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Hertsmere's 3,094 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Hertsmere's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Hertsmere's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Hertsmere's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Hertsmere

Is there a free planning permission checker for Hertsmere?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Hertsmere. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 3,094 real decisions from Hertsmere council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Hertsmere?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Hertsmere's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Hertsmere?

Based on 3,094 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Hertsmere is 85.1%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Hertsmere?

PlanningLens has analysed 3,094 planning decisions from Hertsmere council. 2,634 were approved and 460 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Hertsmere?

The average approval rate in Hertsmere is 85.1%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Hertsmere Planning Data: This analysis draws on 3,094 planning decisions published by Hertsmere council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Hertsmere — Free