Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Lancaster: 93.3% Approval Rate

Lancaster Council approves 93.3% of planning applications, based on 4,014 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Lancaster sits 5.3 percentage points above the national average.

4,014 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
93.3%
Approval rate
4,014
Decisions
3,745
Approved
269
Refused
Postcodes served by Lancaster: LA1, LA3, LA4, LA5

Free planning permission check for Lancaster

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Lancaster

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Lancaster.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Trees1,145391,184
96.7%
Other948961,044
90.8%
Full84167908
92.6%
Discharge of Conditions31720337
94.1%
Certificate of Lawfulness29518313
94.2%
Listed Building62163
98.4%
Advertisement53659
89.8%
Prior Approval471158
81.0%
Change of Use371148
77.1%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Lancaster

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Lancaster: Warton has the highest approval rate at 98.4%, while Kellet Ward 2015 sits at 88.0%. That 10.4 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Lower Lune Valley29426320
91.9%
Upper Lune Valley27521296
92.9%
Ellel21628244
88.5%
Silverdale22814242
94.2%
Castle20311214
94.9%
Scotforth West18511196
94.4%
Bolton And Slyne1608168
95.2%
John O'Gaunt12311134
91.8%
Kellet Ward 201511015125
88.0%
Bulk1204124
96.8%
Torrisholme1167123
94.3%
Warton1202122
98.4%
Overton1027109
93.6%
Westgate9511106
89.6%
Dukes995104
95.2%
Bare96399
97.0%
Slyne With Hest87996
90.6%
Scotforth East841094
89.4%
Heysham South88593
94.6%
Poulton87693
93.5%
Kellet87592
94.6%
Marsh81384
96.4%
Bolton Le Sands76783
91.6%
Heysham Central67572
93.1%
Carnforth54559
91.5%

Showing top 25 of 42 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Lancaster

How Lancaster’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 5.9pp since 2018.

94.7%
2018
95.7%
2019
90.3%
2020
91.3%
2021
97.2%
2022
87.4%
2023
90.8%
2024
88.8%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Lancaster

Real residential planning decisions from Lancaster council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
26/00258/EIR
Lower Lune Valley
Screening request for the erection of machinery/agricultural storage buildingApproved
26/00222/EIR
Ellel
Screening request for the erection of a steel framed building to create a new siApproved
26/00176/PLDC
Bowerham
Proposed lawful development certificate for the conversion of the existing roof Approved
26/00168/PLDC
Heysham Central
Proposed lawful development certificate for the erection of a single storey sideApproved
26/00169/PLDC
Heysham Central
Proposed lawful development certificate for construction of a dormer extension tApproved
26/00159/NMA
Warton
Non material amendment to planning permission 23/00971/VCN to amend the detachedRefused
26/00157/PLDC
Ellel
Proposed lawful development certificate for erection of outbuilding for ancillarRefused
26/00106/FUL
Heysham Central
Erection of first floor rear extension above existing ground floorApproved
26/00143/PLDC
Castle
Proposed lawful development certificate for detached outbuilding to rear gardenApproved
26/00107/PLDC
Halton-with-Aughton And Kellet
Proposed lawful development certificate for the erection of a shed/summerhouse tApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Lancaster's 4,014 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Lancaster's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Lancaster's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Lancaster's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Lancaster

Is there a free planning permission checker for Lancaster?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Lancaster. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 4,014 real decisions from Lancaster council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Lancaster?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Lancaster's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Lancaster?

Based on 4,014 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Lancaster is 93.3%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Lancaster?

PlanningLens has analysed 4,014 planning decisions from Lancaster council. 3,745 were approved and 269 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Lancaster?

The average approval rate in Lancaster is 93.3%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Lancaster Planning Data: This analysis draws on 4,014 planning decisions published by Lancaster council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Lancaster — Free