Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Medway: 88.1% Approval Rate

Medway Council approves 88.1% of planning applications, based on 10,302 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Medway is closely in line with the national average.

10,302 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
88.1%
Approval rate
10,302
Decisions
9,077
Approved
1,225
Refused
Postcodes served by Medway: ME1, ME2, ME3, ME4, ME5, ME7, ME8

Free planning permission check for Medway

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Medway

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Medway.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full5,5986646,262
89.4%
Trees1,1041201,224
90.2%
Certificate of Lawfulness1,0081531,161
86.8%
Other566178744
76.1%
Discharge of Conditions27249321
84.7%
Listed Building27016286
94.4%
Advertisement2119220
95.9%
Prior Approval483684
57.1%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Medway

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Medway: St Mary's Island has the highest approval rate at 96.6%, while Chatham Central sits at 76.1%. That 20.5 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Strood Rural63474708
89.5%
River50559564
89.5%
Rainham Central44044484
90.9%
Gillingham South39284476
82.4%
Rochester West41420434
95.4%
Watling37349422
88.4%
Rainham North35553408
87.0%
Peninsula34247389
87.9%
Gillingham North30564369
82.7%
Hempstead And Wigmore31938357
89.4%
Strood North28645331
86.4%
Chatham Central & Brompton30427331
91.8%
Rainham South29631327
90.5%
Rochester South & Horsted28229311
90.7%
Twydall24946295
84.4%
Rochester West & Borstal24021261
92.0%
Strood South21330243
87.7%
Rainham South East20437241
84.6%
Walderslade19934233
85.4%
Hempstead & Wigmore18531216
85.6%
Cuxton And Halling18425209
88.0%
Fort Pitt17625201
87.6%
Chatham Central15047197
76.1%
Strood North & Frindsbury16725192
87.0%
Luton And Wayfield16124185
87.0%

Showing top 25 of 39 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Medway

How Medway’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — up 2.0pp since 2020.

86.5%
2020
87.3%
2021
89.5%
2022
88.0%
2023
89.2%
2024
88.5%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Medway

Real residential planning decisions from Medway council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
MC/26/0134
Strood West
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate (proposed) for the conversion oApproved
MC/25/2450
Wayfield & Weeds Wood
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate (proposed) for the conversion oApproved
MC/25/2196
Strood Rural
Construction of single storey extension to front with pitched roof over and convApproved
MC/25/2195
Hempstead & Wigmore
Construction of a dormer window to front and rear to provide additional living aRefused
MC/25/2198
Strood Rural
Construction of two dormers to side to facilitate living accommodation within thRefused
MC/25/2185
St Mary's Island
Construction of a conservatory to the rear of the property, alterations to frontApproved
MC/25/2148
Rainham South West
Construction of vehicle crossover to front of the drivewayApproved
MC/25/2217
Rainham South West
Construction of a single storey extension to Rear/side along with the insertion Approved
MC/25/2194
Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow
Change of use of an existing residential bungalow (Use Class C3) to office use (Approved
MC/25/2201
Strood North & Frindsbury
Construction of single storey rear and part side extension. Demolition of existiApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Medway's 10,302 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Medway's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Medway's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Medway's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Medway

Is there a free planning permission checker for Medway?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Medway. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 10,302 real decisions from Medway council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Medway?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Medway's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Medway?

Based on 10,302 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Medway is 88.1%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Medway?

PlanningLens has analysed 10,302 planning decisions from Medway council. 9,077 were approved and 1,225 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Medway?

The average approval rate in Medway is 88.1%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Medway Planning Data: This analysis draws on 10,302 planning decisions published by Medway council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Medway — Free