Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Mid Devon

Planning outcomes in Mid Devon are highly localised. The gap between the most and least permissive wards is 5.2% — that's not noise, it's a fundamentally different planning environment depending on where you live.

5,869 real decisions·46 wards·Updated May 2026
100.0%
Highest: Cullompton South 77
94.8%
Lowest: Canonsleigh
5.2%
Gap
46
Wards
98.6% approved overall. But 80 applications refused since 2020. Where you live in Mid Devon shifts your odds by up to 5.2%. The council average doesn't tell you which side of that gap you're on.

Check Planning Approval Patterns in Mid Devon

See your ward's approval rate and nearby planning decisions — free and instant.

Check My Postcode

All 46 wards ranked

#WardDecisionsApprovedRefusedRate
1Cullompton South 7748480
100.0%
2Cullompton North 7581810
100.0%
3Upper Culm 852132130
100.0%
4Newbrooke 8171710
100.0%
5Westexe 8899990
100.0%
6Bradninch 0458580
100.0%
7Halberton 251341340
100.0%
8Silverton 4590900
100.0%
9Taw Vale 8479790
100.0%
10Boniface 7084840
100.0%
11Bradninch56560
100.0%
12Cullompton St Andrews89890
100.0%
13Crediton Lawrence79790
100.0%
14Tiverton Cranmore83830
100.0%
15Cullompton Padbrook49490
100.0%
16Crediton Boniface86860
100.0%
17Sandford and Creedy 821861851
99.5%
18Upper Culm2012001
99.5%
19Lower Culm 791451441
99.3%
20Halberton1491481
99.3%
21Tiverton Castle1291281
99.2%
22Cadbury 081131121
99.1%
23Castle 721111101
99.1%
24Lowman 801051041
99.0%
25Taw Vale98971
99.0%
26Lawrence 7892911
98.9%
27Canonsleigh 711791772
98.9%
28Upper Yeo 8693921
98.9%
29Yeo2752723
98.9%
30Clare and Shuttern2582553
98.8%
31Tiverton Lowman84831
98.8%
32Cullompton Outer 761571552
98.7%
33Lower Culm2352323
98.7%
34Sandford and Creedy2182153
98.6%
35Tiverton Westexe1451432
98.6%
36Clare and Shuttern 732001973
98.5%
37Silverton79772
97.5%
38Upper Yeo and Taw1831785
97.3%
39Yeo 891731685
97.1%
40Cranmore 7469672
97.1%
41Taw 8396933
96.9%
42Way1431385
96.5%
43Way 8798944
95.9%
44Cadbury1461406
95.9%
45Cullompton Vale86824
95.3%
46Canonsleigh21220111
94.8%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are council averages. Your property is specific.

An extension might sail through in Cullompton South 77 but face serious resistance in Canonsleigh.
Check your postcode to see what actually happens near your address.

Check My Postcode

What the data tells us

1
A 5.2% gap separates the best and worst wards. Cullompton South 77 approves 100.0% of applications while Canonsleigh approves just 94.8%. That's a fundamentally different planning environment.
2
High volume doesn't mean high approval. Some of the busiest wards aren't the most permissive. The number of applications a ward processes tells you nothing about how likely yours is to succeed.
3
Ward averages are a starting point, not a guarantee. Your specific outcome depends on your property, your neighbours, your proposal type and the comparable decisions near your address.

Before you spend £5,000+ on architects and drawings

80 planning applications in Mid Devon have been refused since 2020. Many of those homeowners had already paid for drawings and application fees. A free, property-specific report shows you what gets approved — and what gets refused — near your property.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

More Mid Devon planning data

Methodology: Covers 5,869 planning decisions in Mid Devon, January 2020 to present. Approval rate = approved / (approved + refused). Pending, withdrawn and invalid excluded. Ward boundaries reflect current electoral divisions. Data from Mid Devon Council's public planning portal. Full methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Mid Devon — Free