Mid Devon Council approves 98.6% of planning applications, based on 5,869 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Mid Devon sits 10.6 percentage points above the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Mid Devon.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full | 3,282 | 4 | 3,286 | 99.9% |
| Trees | 832 | 0 | 832 | 100.0% |
| Other | 821 | 2 | 823 | 99.8% |
| Listed Building | 626 | 13 | 639 | 98.0% |
| Change of Use | 146 | 53 | 199 | 73.4% |
| Advertisement | 50 | 0 | 50 | 100.0% |
| Prior Approval | 22 | 8 | 30 | 73.3% |
| Discharge of Conditions | 10 | 0 | 10 | 100.0% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeo | 272 | 3 | 275 | 98.9% |
| Clare and Shuttern | 255 | 3 | 258 | 98.8% |
| Lower Culm | 232 | 3 | 235 | 98.7% |
| Sandford and Creedy | 215 | 3 | 218 | 98.6% |
| Upper Culm 85 | 213 | 0 | 213 | 100.0% |
| Canonsleigh | 201 | 11 | 212 | 94.8% |
| Upper Culm | 200 | 1 | 201 | 99.5% |
| Clare and Shuttern 73 | 197 | 3 | 200 | 98.5% |
| Sandford and Creedy 82 | 185 | 1 | 186 | 99.5% |
| Upper Yeo and Taw | 178 | 5 | 183 | 97.3% |
| Canonsleigh 71 | 177 | 2 | 179 | 98.9% |
| Yeo 89 | 168 | 5 | 173 | 97.1% |
| Cullompton Outer 76 | 155 | 2 | 157 | 98.7% |
| Halberton | 148 | 1 | 149 | 99.3% |
| Cadbury | 140 | 6 | 146 | 95.9% |
| Lower Culm 79 | 144 | 1 | 145 | 99.3% |
| Tiverton Westexe | 143 | 2 | 145 | 98.6% |
| Way | 138 | 5 | 143 | 96.5% |
| Halberton 25 | 134 | 0 | 134 | 100.0% |
| Tiverton Castle | 128 | 1 | 129 | 99.2% |
| Cadbury 08 | 112 | 1 | 113 | 99.1% |
| Castle 72 | 110 | 1 | 111 | 99.1% |
| Lowman 80 | 104 | 1 | 105 | 99.0% |
| Westexe 88 | 99 | 0 | 99 | 100.0% |
| Way 87 | 94 | 4 | 98 | 95.9% |
Showing top 25 of 46 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.
See full ward breakdown →How Mid Devon’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 3.2pp since 2021.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from Mid Devon council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| 26/00157/LBC Lower Culm | Listed Building Consent for the replacement of 2 external doors/frames | Approved |
| 26/00053/FULL Lower Culm | Change of use from coffee roastery (Use Class B2) to a mixed use comprising coff | Approved |
| 26/00091/HOUSE Tiverton Lowman | Erection of first floor extension | Approved |
| 26/00059/LBC Tiverton Lowman | Listed Building Consent for the erection of a first floor extension to extend ba | Approved |
| 26/00015/FULL Lower Culm | Erection of self build dwelling following demolition of existing dwelling | Approved |
| 25/01740/HOUSE Canonsleigh | Erection of 2 extensions following removal of existing conservatory and erection | Approved |
| 25/01371/FULL Cullompton St Andrews | Erection of a 230sqm pavilion for Cullompton Bowls Club, bike store, bin store a | Approved |
| 25/01326/MARM Tiverton Lowman | Reserved Matters (layout, scale, appearance and landscaping) for the erection of | Approved |
| 26/00253/PIP Yeo | Permission in Principle for the conversion of an outbuilding to residential dwel | Approved |
| 25/01604/HOUSE Cadbury | Re-roofing in sheet metal and upgrade of roof structure, replace woodburning flu | Approved |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Mid Devon's 5,869 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare Mid Devon's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
More council comparisons coming soon.
Dig deeper into Mid Devon's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Mid Devon. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 5,869 real decisions from Mid Devon council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Mid Devon's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 5,869 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Mid Devon is 98.6%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 5,869 planning decisions from Mid Devon council. 5,789 were approved and 80 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in Mid Devon is 98.6%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.