Planning outcomes in Mid Devon are highly localised. The gap between the most and least permissive wards is 5.2% — that's not noise, it's a fundamentally different planning environment depending on where you live.
See your ward's approval rate and nearby planning decisions — free and instant.
| # | Ward | Decisions | Approved | Refused | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cullompton South 77 | 48 | 48 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 2 | Cullompton North 75 | 81 | 81 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 3 | Upper Culm 85 | 213 | 213 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 4 | Newbrooke 81 | 71 | 71 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 5 | Westexe 88 | 99 | 99 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 6 | Bradninch 04 | 58 | 58 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 7 | Halberton 25 | 134 | 134 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 8 | Silverton 45 | 90 | 90 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 9 | Taw Vale 84 | 79 | 79 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 10 | Boniface 70 | 84 | 84 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 11 | Bradninch | 56 | 56 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 12 | Cullompton St Andrews | 89 | 89 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 13 | Crediton Lawrence | 79 | 79 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 14 | Tiverton Cranmore | 83 | 83 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 15 | Cullompton Padbrook | 49 | 49 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 16 | Crediton Boniface | 86 | 86 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 17 | Sandford and Creedy 82 | 186 | 185 | 1 | 99.5% |
| 18 | Upper Culm | 201 | 200 | 1 | 99.5% |
| 19 | Lower Culm 79 | 145 | 144 | 1 | 99.3% |
| 20 | Halberton | 149 | 148 | 1 | 99.3% |
| 21 | Tiverton Castle | 129 | 128 | 1 | 99.2% |
| 22 | Cadbury 08 | 113 | 112 | 1 | 99.1% |
| 23 | Castle 72 | 111 | 110 | 1 | 99.1% |
| 24 | Lowman 80 | 105 | 104 | 1 | 99.0% |
| 25 | Taw Vale | 98 | 97 | 1 | 99.0% |
| 26 | Lawrence 78 | 92 | 91 | 1 | 98.9% |
| 27 | Canonsleigh 71 | 179 | 177 | 2 | 98.9% |
| 28 | Upper Yeo 86 | 93 | 92 | 1 | 98.9% |
| 29 | Yeo | 275 | 272 | 3 | 98.9% |
| 30 | Clare and Shuttern | 258 | 255 | 3 | 98.8% |
| 31 | Tiverton Lowman | 84 | 83 | 1 | 98.8% |
| 32 | Cullompton Outer 76 | 157 | 155 | 2 | 98.7% |
| 33 | Lower Culm | 235 | 232 | 3 | 98.7% |
| 34 | Sandford and Creedy | 218 | 215 | 3 | 98.6% |
| 35 | Tiverton Westexe | 145 | 143 | 2 | 98.6% |
| 36 | Clare and Shuttern 73 | 200 | 197 | 3 | 98.5% |
| 37 | Silverton | 79 | 77 | 2 | 97.5% |
| 38 | Upper Yeo and Taw | 183 | 178 | 5 | 97.3% |
| 39 | Yeo 89 | 173 | 168 | 5 | 97.1% |
| 40 | Cranmore 74 | 69 | 67 | 2 | 97.1% |
| 41 | Taw 83 | 96 | 93 | 3 | 96.9% |
| 42 | Way | 143 | 138 | 5 | 96.5% |
| 43 | Way 87 | 98 | 94 | 4 | 95.9% |
| 44 | Cadbury | 146 | 140 | 6 | 95.9% |
| 45 | Cullompton Vale | 86 | 82 | 4 | 95.3% |
| 46 | Canonsleigh | 212 | 201 | 11 | 94.8% |
An extension might sail through in Cullompton South 77 but face serious resistance in Canonsleigh.
Check your postcode to see what actually happens near your address.
80 planning applications in Mid Devon have been refused since 2020. Many of those homeowners had already paid for drawings and application fees. A free, property-specific report shows you what gets approved — and what gets refused — near your property.
Check my postcode