Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Newcastle-under-Lyme: 93.7% Approval Rate

Newcastle-under-Lyme Council approves 93.7% of planning applications, based on 526 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Newcastle-under-Lyme sits 5.7 percentage points above the national average.

526 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
93.7%
Approval rate
526
Decisions
493
Approved
33
Refused
Postcodes served by Newcastle-under-Lyme: ST5, ST6, ST7

Free planning permission check for Newcastle-under-Lyme

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Newcastle-under-Lyme

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Newcastle-under-Lyme.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full1688176
95.5%
Discharge of Conditions1412143
98.6%
Other641680
80.0%
Trees74478
94.9%
Certificate of Lawfulness16218
88.9%
Listed Building11011
100.0%
Advertisement9110
90.0%
Change of Use808
100.0%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Newcastle-under-Lyme

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Newcastle-under-Lyme: Town has the highest approval rate at 95.2%, while Maer & Whitmore sits at 83.8%. That 11.4 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Maer & Whitmore621274
83.8%
Town59362
95.2%
Loggerheads46551
90.2%
Madeley & Betley39544
88.6%
Audley29231
93.5%
Bradwell28129
96.6%
Kidsgrove & Ravenscliffe24125
96.0%
Talke & Butt Lane24024
100.0%
Knutton24024
100.0%
Holditch & Chesterton22022
100.0%
May Bank22022
100.0%
Newchapel & Mow Cop19019
100.0%
Westlands16117
94.1%
Keele15116
93.8%
Wolstanton13114
92.9%
Thistleberry13114
92.9%
Cross Heath12012
100.0%
Westbury Park & Northwood909
100.0%
Silverdale909
100.0%
Clayton505
100.0%
See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Newcastle-under-Lyme

How Newcastle-under-Lyme’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — up 3.1pp since 2025.

93.0%
2025
96.1%
2026

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Newcastle-under-Lyme

Real residential planning decisions from Newcastle-under-Lyme council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
25/00881/FUL
Maer & Whitmore
Change of Use of dwelling to dental practice, extensions and alteration to existApproved
25/00185/CN07
Maer & Whitmore
Application for approval of details of all facing and roofing materials as requiApproved
25/00972/PIP
Maer & Whitmore
Permission in principle for Provision of 2 self build housing plots in garden ofRefused
25/00968/FUL
Newchapel & Mow Cop
Proposed two storey rear extension with internal alterations.Approved
25/00956/COUNOT
Town
Change of use from offices to office and flatApproved
25/00795/FUL
Town
Retrospective single storey side extension to house meters and doorway to rear eApproved
25/00965/TWA
Wolstanton
Sycamore back garden 30% height reduction to maintain size in relation to locatiApproved
25/00963/FUL
Audley
Internal and external alterations including: level terrain and building retaininApproved
25/00946/FUL
Town
Proposed two-storey side extension, single-storey rear extension and new vehiculApproved
25/00913/FUL
Town
4 bedroom property to be used a House of Multiple Occupation (HMO)Approved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Newcastle-under-Lyme's 526 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Newcastle-under-Lyme's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Newcastle-under-Lyme's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Newcastle-under-Lyme's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Newcastle-under-Lyme

Is there a free planning permission checker for Newcastle-under-Lyme?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Newcastle-under-Lyme. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 526 real decisions from Newcastle-under-Lyme council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Newcastle-under-Lyme?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Newcastle-under-Lyme's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Newcastle-under-Lyme?

Based on 526 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Newcastle-under-Lyme is 93.7%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Newcastle-under-Lyme?

PlanningLens has analysed 526 planning decisions from Newcastle-under-Lyme council. 493 were approved and 33 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Newcastle-under-Lyme?

The average approval rate in Newcastle-under-Lyme is 93.7%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Newcastle-under-Lyme Planning Data: This analysis draws on 526 planning decisions published by Newcastle-under-Lyme council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Newcastle-under-Lyme — Free