Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Pembrokeshire Coast NPA: 90.5% Approval Rate

Pembrokeshire Coast NPA Council approves 90.5% of planning applications, based on 2,969 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Pembrokeshire Coast NPA sits 2.5 percentage points above the national average.

2,969 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
90.5%
Approval rate
2,969
Decisions
2,688
Approved
281
Refused
Postcodes served by Pembrokeshire Coast NPA: SA43, SA62, SA67, SA69, SA70, SA71

Free planning permission check for Pembrokeshire Coast NPA

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Pembrokeshire Coast NPA

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Pembrokeshire Coast NPA.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full1,6911921,883
89.8%
Other47252524
90.1%
Trees2655270
98.1%
Listed Building1625167
97.0%
Certificate of Lawfulness562177
72.7%
Advertisement42244
95.5%
Discharge of Conditions044
0.0%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Pembrokeshire Coast NPA

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Pembrokeshire Coast NPA: Newport has the highest approval rate at 96.3%, while Camrose sits at 81.2%. That 15.1 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Saundersfoot23135266
86.8%
St. David's22119240
92.1%
Tenby: South19113204
93.6%
St. Dogmaels17520195
89.7%
The Havens16823191
88.0%
Newport1847191
96.3%
St. Ishmael's15318171
89.5%
Manorbier13112143
91.6%
Tenby: North1229131
93.1%
Solva11312125
90.4%
Dinas Cross11110121
91.7%
Llanrhian965101
95.0%
Lamphey871198
88.8%
Hundleton88593
94.6%
Martletwy67976
88.2%
Camrose521264
81.2%
Amroth49655
89.1%
Scleddau50555
90.9%
Maenclochog361046
78.3%
Crymych36642
85.7%
Carew24428
85.7%
Penally23023
100.0%
W0500147016319
84.2%
W0500148417118
94.4%
Llangwm15217
88.2%

Showing top 25 of 40 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Pembrokeshire Coast NPA

How Pembrokeshire Coast NPA’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 6.0pp since 2020.

92.5%
2020
92.9%
2021
94.0%
2022
90.1%
2023
88.1%
2024
85.3%
2025
86.5%
2026

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Pembrokeshire Coast NPA

Real residential planning decisions from Pembrokeshire Coast NPA council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
NP/26/0018/FUL
W05001457
To build a timber framed, timber clad, corrugated roofed workshop at top of drivApproved
NP/26/0049/FUL
St. Dogmaels, W05001485
Erection of portal framed agricultural building to cover existing cattle yardApproved
NP/25/0247/FUL
Llangwm
New roof extension, balcony and alterations, as well as the addition of solar paApproved
NP/25/0668/FUL
W05001482
Application in retrospect for a first floor timber decked balcony, with proposalRefused
NP/25/0669/FUL
St. David's, W05001484
Extension and conversion of existing building as previous planning permission NPRefused
NP/25/0730/FUL
W05001489
Installation of retractable canopy to the buildings rear courtyardApproved
NP/26/0023/FUL
W05001487
Installation of freestanding Air Source Heat Pumps to rear curtilages of existinApproved
NP/26/0061/NMA
W05001439
Non Material Amendment to NP/20/0275/FUL change low pitched roof finish from greApproved
NP/25/0639/S73
W05001457
Variation of design to extension Condition 2 of NP/23/0637/FULApproved
NP/25/0122/FUL
St. Ishmael's
The Conversion of part of a former Cart House at Philbeach Farm into a Rural EntApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Pembrokeshire Coast NPA's 2,969 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Pembrokeshire Coast NPA's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Pembrokeshire Coast NPA's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Pembrokeshire Coast NPA's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Pembrokeshire Coast NPA

Is there a free planning permission checker for Pembrokeshire Coast NPA?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Pembrokeshire Coast NPA. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 2,969 real decisions from Pembrokeshire Coast NPA council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Pembrokeshire Coast NPA?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Pembrokeshire Coast NPA's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Pembrokeshire Coast NPA?

Based on 2,969 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Pembrokeshire Coast NPA is 90.5%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Pembrokeshire Coast NPA?

PlanningLens has analysed 2,969 planning decisions from Pembrokeshire Coast NPA council. 2,688 were approved and 281 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Pembrokeshire Coast NPA?

The average approval rate in Pembrokeshire Coast NPA is 90.5%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Pembrokeshire Coast NPA Planning Data: This analysis draws on 2,969 planning decisions published by Pembrokeshire Coast NPA council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Pembrokeshire Coast NPA — Free