Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Pembrokeshire: 80.7% Approval Rate

Pembrokeshire Council approves 80.7% of planning applications, based on 5,895 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Pembrokeshire sits 7.3 percentage points below the national average.

5,895 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
80.7%
Approval rate
5,895
Decisions
4,757
Approved
1,138
Refused
Postcodes served by Pembrokeshire: SA61, SA63, SA64, SA65, SA66, SA68, SA72, SA73

Free planning permission check for Pembrokeshire

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Pembrokeshire

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Pembrokeshire.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full2,9284933,421
85.6%
Other1,3081921,500
87.2%
Discharge of Conditions298443741
40.2%
Trees1505155
96.8%
Advertisement71475
94.7%
Prior Approval213
66.7%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Pembrokeshire

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Pembrokeshire: Haverfordwest: Castle has the highest approval rate at 95.1%, while Carew And Jeffreyston sits at 67.2%. That 27.9 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Maenclochog15863221
71.5%
Martletwy15752209
75.1%
Letterston13120151
86.8%
Lampeter Velfrey11130141
78.7%
Llangwm10832140
77.1%
Wiston11424138
82.6%
Narberth Rural10527132
79.5%
Burton10226128
79.7%
Camrose10224126
81.0%
Hundleton10026126
79.4%
Haverfordwest Castle10217119
85.7%
East Williamston9422116
81.0%
St Dogmaels9422116
81.0%
Lamphey8025105
76.2%
Kilgetty And Begelly7233105
68.6%
Llanrhian8815103
85.4%
Cilgerran And Eglwyswrw8517102
83.3%
Fishguard North West89897
91.8%
Goodwick672794
71.3%
Narberth Urban86793
92.5%
Fishguard North East721890
80.0%
Johnston751489
84.3%
Kilgetty/Begelly611879
77.2%
Rudbaxton And Spittal591877
76.6%
Boncath And Clydau611475
81.3%

Showing top 25 of 114 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Pembrokeshire

How Pembrokeshire’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 7.3pp since 2020.

87.1%
2020
82.5%
2021
81.1%
2022
77.1%
2023
78.7%
2024
79.8%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Pembrokeshire

Real residential planning decisions from Pembrokeshire council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
25/0856/CA
Milford Hakin
Demolition of 2 derelict cottages.Approved
25/0725/DC
Pembroke Monkton And St Mary South
Part change of use of ground floor and lower floor from 9 holiday lets to 9 flatRefused
25/0891/PA
Neyland East
Alterations & Extension.Approved
25/0927/NM
Haverfordwest: Priory, Haverfordwest Priory
Non material amendment to permission 18/1350/PA (Extension and Alterations) forRefused
25/0871/PA
Merlin's Bridge
Change of use of dwelling house (C3) to Small residential care Home (C2) and incApproved
25/0781/PA
Camrose
Rural Enterprise Dwelling (Amended Plan )Refused
25/0589/PA
Manorbier And Penally
Alterations and extensionRefused
25/0743/PA
St Ishmael's
Single storey lean to extension to dwellingApproved
25/0225/PA
Kilgetty And Begelly
Dwelling alterations and extension with detached garage/workshop.Approved
25/0678/PA
Hundleton
Erection of portal framed agricultural building to cover existing yardApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Pembrokeshire's 5,895 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Pembrokeshire's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Pembrokeshire's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Pembrokeshire's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Pembrokeshire

Is there a free planning permission checker for Pembrokeshire?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Pembrokeshire. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 5,895 real decisions from Pembrokeshire council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Pembrokeshire?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Pembrokeshire's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Pembrokeshire?

Based on 5,895 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Pembrokeshire is 80.7%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Pembrokeshire?

PlanningLens has analysed 5,895 planning decisions from Pembrokeshire council. 4,757 were approved and 1,138 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Pembrokeshire?

The average approval rate in Pembrokeshire is 80.7%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Pembrokeshire Planning Data: This analysis draws on 5,895 planning decisions published by Pembrokeshire council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Pembrokeshire — Free