Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Powys

Planning outcomes in Powys are highly localised. The gap between the most and least permissive wards is 20.8% — that's not noise, it's a fundamentally different planning environment depending on where you live.

7,013 real decisions·64 wards·Updated May 2026
100.0%
Highest: Newtown Central And
79.2%
Lowest: Llanbadarn Fawr ED
20.8%
Gap
64
Wards
89.8% approved overall. But 712 applications refused since 2020. Where you live in Powys shifts your odds by up to 20.8%. The council average doesn't tell you which side of that gap you're on.

Check Planning Approval Patterns in Powys

See your ward's approval rate and nearby planning decisions — free and instant.

Check My Postcode

All 64 wards ranked

#WardDecisionsApprovedRefusedRate
1Newtown Central And South ED32320
100.0%
2Llanfyllin ED70682
97.1%
3Maescar / Llywel ED33321
97.0%
4Llanfihangel ED79763
96.2%
5Beguildy ED77743
96.1%
6Llanwddyn ED51492
96.1%
7Banwy, Llanfihangel And Llanwddyn ED1221175
95.9%
8Ithon Valley1231185
95.9%
9Blaen Hafren ED1281226
95.3%
10Newtown South ED39372
94.9%
11Llandrindod South88835
94.3%
12Llangunllo And Norton ED1571489
94.3%
13Llandinam And Dolfor ED1261188
93.7%
14Welshpool Gungrog ED106997
93.4%
15Tawe-Uchaf ED42393
92.9%
16Montgomery ED67625
92.5%
17Rhayader ED88817
92.0%
18Welshpool Castle ED1111029
91.9%
19Llanyre And Nantmel ED106979
91.5%
20Llansantffraid ED15113813
91.4%
21Llanafanfawr And Garth ED12811711
91.4%
22Rhiwcynon ED20819018
91.3%
23Berriew And Castle Caereinion ED15414014
90.9%
24Llanfair Caereinion And Llanerfyl ED13212012
90.9%
25Disserth And Trecoed With Newbridge ED43394
90.7%
26Guilsfield ED15814315
90.5%
27Dolforwyn ED14813414
90.5%
28Nantmel ED83758
90.4%
29Llandrinio ED16514916
90.3%
30Llanwrtyd Wells ED13412113
90.3%
31Llanidloes ED18316518
90.2%
32Newtown North ED51465
90.2%
33Forden And Montgomery ED13912514
89.9%
34Ynyscedwyn ED69627
89.9%
35Knighton And Beguildy ED13712314
89.8%
36Llandrindod East/ Llandrindod West ED49445
89.8%
37Builth ED67607
89.6%
38Llangyniew And Meifod ED17315518
89.6%
39Aber-Craf ED38344
89.5%
40Churchstoke ED13011614
89.2%
41Newtown East ED13612115
89.0%
42Yscir With Honddu Isaf And Llanddew ED78699
88.5%
43Felin-Fach ED968511
88.5%
44Old Radnor ED19116922
88.5%
45Caersws ED15413618
88.3%
46Llanbrynmair ED12811315
88.3%
47Llandysilio ED15213418
88.2%
48Llanrhaeadr-Ym-Mochnant/Llansilin ED21518926
87.9%
49Kerry ED12811216
87.5%
50Glantwymyn ED14112318
87.2%
51Llanelwedd ED14412519
86.8%
52Glasbury ED16914623
86.4%
53Llangors And Bwlch ED29254
86.2%
54Presteigne ED14212220
85.9%
55Trelystan And Trewern ED11910217
85.7%
56Newtown West ED63549
85.7%
57Llandrindod North ED27234
85.2%
58Welshpool Llanerchyddol ED806812
85.0%
59Cwm-Twrch ED736211
84.9%
60Aber-craf And Ystradgynlais ED12010119
84.2%
61Bronllys And Felin-fach ED1028418
82.4%
62Gwernyfed ED937617
81.7%
63Machynlleth ED1209822
81.7%
64Llanbadarn Fawr ED483810
79.2%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are council averages. Your property is specific.

An extension might sail through in Newtown Central And South ED but face serious resistance in Llanbadarn Fawr ED.
Check your postcode to see what actually happens near your address.

Check My Postcode

What the data tells us

1
A 20.8% gap separates the best and worst wards. Newtown Central And South ED approves 100.0% of applications while Llanbadarn Fawr ED approves just 79.2%. That's a fundamentally different planning environment.
2
High volume doesn't mean high approval. Some of the busiest wards aren't the most permissive. The number of applications a ward processes tells you nothing about how likely yours is to succeed.
3
Ward averages are a starting point, not a guarantee. Your specific outcome depends on your property, your neighbours, your proposal type and the comparable decisions near your address.

Before you spend £5,000+ on architects and drawings

712 planning applications in Powys have been refused since 2020. Many of those homeowners had already paid for drawings and application fees. A free, property-specific report shows you what gets approved — and what gets refused — near your property.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

More Powys planning data

Methodology: Covers 7,013 planning decisions in Powys, January 2020 to present. Approval rate = approved / (approved + refused). Pending, withdrawn and invalid excluded. Ward boundaries reflect current electoral divisions. Data from Powys Council's public planning portal. Full methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Powys — Free