Powys Council approves 89.8% of planning applications, based on 7,013 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Powys sits 1.8 percentage points above the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Powys.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full | 3,197 | 409 | 3,606 | 88.7% |
| Discharge of Conditions | 1,379 | 144 | 1,523 | 90.5% |
| Other | 1,283 | 92 | 1,375 | 93.3% |
| Listed Building | 310 | 50 | 360 | 86.1% |
| Certificate of Lawfulness | 85 | 15 | 100 | 85.0% |
| Advertisement | 47 | 2 | 49 | 95.9% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llanrhaeadr-Ym-Mochnant/Llansilin ED | 189 | 26 | 215 | 87.9% |
| Rhiwcynon ED | 190 | 18 | 208 | 91.3% |
| Old Radnor ED | 169 | 22 | 191 | 88.5% |
| Llanidloes ED | 165 | 18 | 183 | 90.2% |
| Llangyniew And Meifod ED | 155 | 18 | 173 | 89.6% |
| Glasbury ED | 146 | 23 | 169 | 86.4% |
| Llandrinio ED | 149 | 16 | 165 | 90.3% |
| Guilsfield ED | 143 | 15 | 158 | 90.5% |
| Llangunllo And Norton ED | 148 | 9 | 157 | 94.3% |
| Berriew And Castle Caereinion ED | 140 | 14 | 154 | 90.9% |
| Caersws ED | 136 | 18 | 154 | 88.3% |
| Llandysilio ED | 134 | 18 | 152 | 88.2% |
| Llansantffraid ED | 138 | 13 | 151 | 91.4% |
| Dolforwyn ED | 134 | 14 | 148 | 90.5% |
| Llanelwedd ED | 125 | 19 | 144 | 86.8% |
| Presteigne ED | 122 | 20 | 142 | 85.9% |
| Glantwymyn ED | 123 | 18 | 141 | 87.2% |
| Forden And Montgomery ED | 125 | 14 | 139 | 89.9% |
| Knighton And Beguildy ED | 123 | 14 | 137 | 89.8% |
| Newtown East ED | 121 | 15 | 136 | 89.0% |
| Llanwrtyd Wells ED | 121 | 13 | 134 | 90.3% |
| Llanfair Caereinion And Llanerfyl ED | 120 | 12 | 132 | 90.9% |
| Churchstoke ED | 116 | 14 | 130 | 89.2% |
| Kerry ED | 112 | 16 | 128 | 87.5% |
| Blaen Hafren ED | 122 | 6 | 128 | 95.3% |
Showing top 25 of 65 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.
See full ward breakdown →How Powys’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 10.8pp since 2021.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from Powys council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| 26/0285/AGR Banwy, Llanfihangel And Llanwddyn ED | Erection of agricultural building and associated works | Approved |
| 26/0281/AGR Banwy, Llanfihangel And Llanwddyn ED | Erection of an agricultural building and associated works | Approved |
| 26/0032/LBC Llanfair Caereinion And Llanerfyl ED | Structural repair and alterations to damaged wall and associated works | Approved |
| 26/0340/AGR Old Radnor ED | Erection of an agricultural building | Approved |
| 25/1630/LBC Llandysilio ED | External and internal works to include refurbishment to doors and windows | Approved |
| 26/0093/FUL Forden And Montgomery ED | Erection of covering over manure store | Approved |
| 25/1814/HH Berriew And Castle Caereinion ED | Alterations to curtilage listed residential outbuilding to form annexe, and all | Approved |
| 25/1490/LBC Berriew And Castle Caereinion ED | Internal and external alterations to residential outbuilding to form annexe, and | Approved |
| 26/0345/AGR Llanidloes ED | Erection of an agricultural building | Approved |
| 26/0293/AGR Llangyniew And Meifod ED | Erection of straw shed and all associated works | Approved |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Powys's 7,013 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare Powys's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
Dig deeper into Powys's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Powys. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 7,013 real decisions from Powys council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Powys's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 7,013 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Powys is 89.8%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 7,013 planning decisions from Powys council. 6,301 were approved and 712 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in Powys is 89.8%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.