Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Monmouthshire: 98.4% Approval Rate

Monmouthshire Council approves 98.4% of planning applications, based on 1,350 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Monmouthshire sits 10.4 percentage points above the national average.

1,350 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
98.4%
Approval rate
1,350
Decisions
1,329
Approved
21
Refused
Postcodes served by Monmouthshire: NP15, NP16, NP25, NP7

Free planning permission check for Monmouthshire

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Monmouthshire

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Monmouthshire.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Trees4378445
98.2%
Other29711308
96.4%
Discharge of Conditions2540254
100.0%
Certificate of Lawfulness2131214
99.5%
Full1201121
99.2%
Advertisement606
100.0%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Monmouthshire

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Monmouthshire: Chepstow Castle And Larkfield has the highest approval rate at 100.0%, while Llantilio Crossenny sits at 94.3%. That 5.7 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Mitchel Troy And Trellech1061107
99.1%
Llanbadoc And Usk96096
100.0%
Llangybi Fawr67269
97.1%
Chepstow Castle And Larkfield59059
100.0%
Osbaston56157
98.2%
Cantref54155
98.2%
Gobion Fawr54155
98.2%
St Arvans53053
100.0%
Llantilio Crossenny50353
94.3%
Shirenewton47047
100.0%
Raglan40141
97.6%
Pen Y Fal40141
97.6%
St Kingsmark38139
97.4%
Drybridge37037
100.0%
Trellech United36036
100.0%
Town33033
100.0%
Grofield31031
100.0%
Devauden29130
96.7%
Lansdown29029
100.0%
Magor East With Undy29029
100.0%
Caerwent27027
100.0%
Crucorney24125
96.0%
Goetre Fawr24024
100.0%
Portskewett22123
95.7%
Park22123
95.7%

Showing top 25 of 42 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Monmouthshire

How Monmouthshire’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — up 0.2pp since 2020.

98.5%
2020
97.5%
2021
98.7%
2022
99.2%
2023
97.9%
2024
98.7%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Monmouthshire

Real residential planning decisions from Monmouthshire council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
DM/2026/00033
Mitchel Troy And Trellech
Alterations to an existing outbuilding as demonstrated on the drawings submittedApproved
DM/2026/00106
St Kingsmark
Robinia, front verge - Robinia; (see attached picture) sympathetically reduce upApproved
DM/2026/00224
Portskewett
Non Material Amendment Additional door to side elevation and replace french doorApproved
DM/2026/00035
Raglan
Proposed single storey side extension to form utility/living accomodation also pApproved
DM/2026/00084
Osbaston
Removal of condition 1 from M00195 in relation to use of garageApproved
DM/2026/00171
Llangybi Fawr
NMA ref DM/2025/01138 Demolition of existing garage with two storey side extensiApproved
DM/2026/00160
Llanfoist Fawr And Govilon
Extension to Residential Dwelling HouseApproved
DM/2026/00155
Town
DOC ref DM/2025/00709. Omission of external battery storage units to Flats No.s Approved
DM/2026/00093
Pen Y Fal
The tree is at the bottom of the garden and branches over hang a lane behind theApproved
DM/2026/00128
Drybridge
Conversion of existing garage to form a new bedroom/hobby room.Approved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Monmouthshire's 1,350 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Monmouthshire's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Monmouthshire's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Monmouthshire's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Monmouthshire

Is there a free planning permission checker for Monmouthshire?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Monmouthshire. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 1,350 real decisions from Monmouthshire council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Monmouthshire?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Monmouthshire's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Monmouthshire?

Based on 1,350 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Monmouthshire is 98.4%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Monmouthshire?

PlanningLens has analysed 1,350 planning decisions from Monmouthshire council. 1,329 were approved and 21 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Monmouthshire?

The average approval rate in Monmouthshire is 98.4%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Monmouthshire Planning Data: This analysis draws on 1,350 planning decisions published by Monmouthshire council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Monmouthshire — Free