Planning outcomes in West Lancashire are highly localised. The gap between the most and least permissive wards is 10.0% — that's not noise, it's a fundamentally different planning environment depending on where you live.
See your ward's approval rate and nearby planning decisions — free and instant.
| # | Ward | Decisions | Approved | Refused | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Skelmersdale North | 33 | 33 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 2 | Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre Ward | 40 | 40 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 3 | Skelmersdale South | 70 | 69 | 1 | 98.6% |
| 4 | Knowsley | 156 | 153 | 3 | 98.1% |
| 5 | Aughton & Holborn Ward | 330 | 322 | 8 | 97.6% |
| 6 | Derby | 197 | 192 | 5 | 97.5% |
| 7 | Birch Green | 37 | 36 | 1 | 97.3% |
| 8 | Rufford | 142 | 138 | 4 | 97.2% |
| 9 | Skelmersdale North Ward | 69 | 67 | 2 | 97.1% |
| 10 | Parbold | 267 | 259 | 8 | 97.0% |
| 11 | Scott | 156 | 151 | 5 | 96.8% |
| 12 | Aughton And Downholland | 336 | 325 | 11 | 96.7% |
| 13 | Burscough East | 88 | 85 | 3 | 96.6% |
| 14 | Burscough Town Ward | 113 | 109 | 4 | 96.5% |
| 15 | Wrightington | 238 | 229 | 9 | 96.2% |
| 16 | Up Holland | 128 | 123 | 5 | 96.1% |
| 17 | Ashurst | 75 | 72 | 3 | 96.0% |
| 18 | Newburgh | 158 | 151 | 7 | 95.6% |
| 19 | Tarleton | 213 | 202 | 11 | 94.8% |
| 20 | Aughton Park | 186 | 176 | 10 | 94.6% |
| 21 | Moorside | 18 | 17 | 1 | 94.4% |
| 22 | Rural North East Ward | 450 | 424 | 26 | 94.2% |
| 23 | Old Skelmersdale Ward | 52 | 49 | 3 | 94.2% |
| 24 | Scarisbrick | 221 | 208 | 13 | 94.1% |
| 25 | Up Holland Ward | 198 | 186 | 12 | 93.9% |
| 26 | Halsall | 128 | 120 | 8 | 93.8% |
| 27 | Tarleton Village Ward | 231 | 216 | 15 | 93.5% |
| 28 | Burscough Bridge & Rufford Ward | 400 | 370 | 30 | 92.5% |
| 29 | Ormskirk West Ward | 152 | 140 | 12 | 92.1% |
| 30 | North Meols | 86 | 79 | 7 | 91.9% |
| 31 | Hesketh-with-Becconsall | 136 | 125 | 11 | 91.9% |
| 32 | Ormskirk East Ward | 220 | 202 | 18 | 91.8% |
| 33 | Tanhouse | 23 | 21 | 2 | 91.3% |
| 34 | Rural West Ward | 344 | 314 | 30 | 91.3% |
| 35 | Burscough West | 181 | 165 | 16 | 91.2% |
| 36 | Rural South Ward | 284 | 259 | 25 | 91.2% |
| 37 | Digmoor | 22 | 20 | 2 | 90.9% |
| 38 | Skelmersdale South Ward | 55 | 50 | 5 | 90.9% |
| 39 | Bickerstaffe | 146 | 132 | 14 | 90.4% |
| 40 | North Meols & Hesketh Bank Ward | 140 | 126 | 14 | 90.0% |
An extension might sail through in Skelmersdale North but face serious resistance in North Meols & Hesketh Bank Ward.
Check your postcode to see what actually happens near your address.
364 planning applications in West Lancashire have been refused since 2020. Many of those homeowners had already paid for drawings and application fees. A free, property-specific report shows you what gets approved — and what gets refused — near your property.
Check my postcode