Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in West Lancashire: 94.4% Approval Rate

West Lancashire Council approves 94.4% of planning applications, based on 6,536 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. West Lancashire sits 6.4 percentage points above the national average.

6,536 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
94.4%
Approval rate
6,536
Decisions
6,172
Approved
364
Refused
Postcodes served by West Lancashire: L39, L40, PR25, PR26, PR4, PR5, WN8

Free planning permission check for West Lancashire

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in West Lancashire

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in West Lancashire.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full3,27213,273
100.0%
Trees1,086321,118
97.1%
Discharge of Conditions642158800
80.2%
Certificate of Lawfulness51424538
95.5%
Other27948327
85.3%
Prior Approval15375228
67.1%
Listed Building1160116
100.0%
Advertisement72072
100.0%
Change of Use382664
59.4%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in West Lancashire

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in West Lancashire: Knowsley has the highest approval rate at 98.1%, while North Meols & Hesketh Bank sits at 90.0%. That 8.1 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Rural North East42426450
94.2%
Burscough Bridge & Rufford37030400
92.5%
Rural West31430344
91.3%
Aughton And Downholland32511336
96.7%
Aughton & Holborn3228330
97.6%
Up Holland30917326
94.8%
Rural South25925284
91.2%
Parbold2598267
97.0%
Wrightington2299238
96.2%
Tarleton Village21615231
93.5%
Scarisbrick20813221
94.1%
Ormskirk East20218220
91.8%
Tarleton20211213
94.8%
Derby1925197
97.5%
Aughton Park17610186
94.6%
Burscough West16516181
91.2%
Newburgh1517158
95.6%
Scott1515156
96.8%
Knowsley1533156
98.1%
Ormskirk West14012152
92.1%
Bickerstaffe13214146
90.4%
Rufford1384142
97.2%
North Meols & Hesketh Bank12614140
90.0%
Hesketh-with-Becconsall12511136
91.9%
Halsall1208128
93.8%

Showing top 25 of 37 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in West Lancashire

How West Lancashire’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 7.2pp since 2021.

95.8%
2021
94.7%
2022
94.9%
2023
94.4%
2024
93.5%
2025
88.6%
2026

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in West Lancashire

Real residential planning decisions from West Lancashire council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
T/2026/0015/TCA
Burscough Bridge & Rufford
Four conifer tress in front garden to be crown lifted and work needed to preservApproved
2026/0036/FUL
Rural North East
Single storey rear extension, front porch extension, new boundary treatment, addApproved
2026/0022/FUL
Ormskirk East
Erect a conservatory to the rear of the property.Approved
2025/0562/FUL
Aughton & Holborn
To replace existing non-compliant gates with new gates and replace boundary fencApproved
2025/1071/FUL
Ormskirk East
Construction of a first floor side extension with alterations to the roof line. Approved
2025/1049/FUL
Rural West
Single storey extension at front side and rear.Approved
2025/1031/FUL
Aughton & Holborn
Side elevation double storey extensionApproved
2025/0998/PIP
Rural West
Application for Permission in Principle for up to 3 no. dwellings at the land adApproved
2026/0112/LDP
Up Holland
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) - Use of property as C2 Residential CaApproved
2026/0060/FUL
Burscough Bridge & Rufford
New detached dwelling and extension to an existing dwelling.Approved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on West Lancashire's 6,536 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare West Lancashire's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

More council comparisons coming soon.

Explore West Lancashire's Planning Data

Dig deeper into West Lancashire's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in West Lancashire

Is there a free planning permission checker for West Lancashire?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for West Lancashire. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 6,536 real decisions from West Lancashire council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in West Lancashire?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on West Lancashire's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in West Lancashire?

Based on 6,536 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in West Lancashire is 94.4%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in West Lancashire?

PlanningLens has analysed 6,536 planning decisions from West Lancashire council. 6,172 were approved and 364 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in West Lancashire?

The average approval rate in West Lancashire is 94.4%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About West Lancashire Planning Data: This analysis draws on 6,536 planning decisions published by West Lancashire council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in West Lancashire — Free