Babergh Mid Suffolk Council approves 92.3% of planning applications, based on 4,495 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Babergh Mid Suffolk sits 4.3 percentage points above the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Babergh Mid Suffolk.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full | 1,856 | 178 | 2,034 | 91.2% |
| Discharge of Conditions | 981 | 34 | 1,015 | 96.7% |
| Other | 448 | 74 | 522 | 85.8% |
| Trees | 436 | 7 | 443 | 98.4% |
| Listed Building | 351 | 27 | 378 | 92.9% |
| Prior Approval | 40 | 14 | 54 | 74.1% |
| Advertisement | 32 | 2 | 34 | 94.1% |
| Certificate of Lawfulness | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lavenham | 227 | 16 | 243 | 93.4% |
| Chadacre | 138 | 18 | 156 | 88.5% |
| Long Melford | 133 | 7 | 140 | 95.0% |
| Thurston | 127 | 12 | 139 | 91.4% |
| Bures St Mary & Nayland | 122 | 10 | 132 | 92.4% |
| Box Vale | 123 | 8 | 131 | 93.9% |
| Needham Market | 117 | 13 | 130 | 90.0% |
| Haughley, Stowupland & Wetherden | 117 | 13 | 130 | 90.0% |
| Brett Vale | 111 | 7 | 118 | 94.1% |
| South East Cosford | 109 | 5 | 114 | 95.6% |
| Elmswell & Woolpit | 107 | 7 | 114 | 93.9% |
| Claydon & Barham | 102 | 11 | 113 | 90.3% |
| Stonham | 100 | 12 | 112 | 89.3% |
| Rattlesden | 97 | 13 | 110 | 88.2% |
| Copdock & Washbrook | 101 | 9 | 110 | 91.8% |
| Hadleigh South | 105 | 2 | 107 | 98.1% |
| Hoxne & Worlingworth | 98 | 9 | 107 | 91.6% |
| Stradbroke & Laxfield | 99 | 7 | 106 | 93.4% |
| Rickinghall | 101 | 3 | 104 | 97.1% |
| Palgrave | 91 | 12 | 103 | 88.3% |
| Walsham-le-Willows | 89 | 13 | 102 | 87.3% |
| East Bergholt | 99 | 3 | 102 | 97.1% |
| Fressingfield | 87 | 11 | 98 | 88.8% |
| Orwell | 84 | 9 | 93 | 90.3% |
| Assington | 75 | 12 | 87 | 86.2% |
Showing top 25 of 51 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.
See full ward breakdown →How Babergh Mid Suffolk’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 3.2pp since 2021.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from Babergh Mid Suffolk council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| DC/26/00600 Claydon & Barham | Development by a Statutory Undertaker -Erection of 2 No 9m Light Wooden Poles (2 | Approved |
| DC/26/00669 Chadacre | Class R - Change of use from agriculture to flexible use for cafe/restaurant. (7 | Approved |
| DC/26/00662 Hadleigh North | Development by a Statutory Undertaker - Erection of 2 No Poles | Approved |
| DC/26/00519 Chadacre | Development by a Statutory undertaker - Erection of 3 No Poles (28 DAY RESPONSE) | Approved |
| DC/26/00432 Fressingfield | Application for a non-materrial amendment relating to DC/24/00176 - Add a window | Approved |
| DC/26/00370 Walsham-le-Willows | Development by a Statutory Undertaker - Erection of 1 No. 9m pole | Approved |
| DC/26/00359 | Local listed building consent order - Classes B - replacement ground floor eithe | Approved |
| DC/26/00276 Ganges | Development by a Statutory Undertaker - Erection of 1 No. 10m pole | Approved |
| DC/26/00266 Sudbury North West | Development by a Satutory Undertaker - Erection of 1 No. 9m Medium wooden pole | Approved |
| DC/25/05304 Lavenham | Householder Application - Erection of a Single storey rear extension | Approved |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Babergh Mid Suffolk's 4,495 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare Babergh Mid Suffolk's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
Dig deeper into Babergh Mid Suffolk's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Babergh Mid Suffolk. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 4,495 real decisions from Babergh Mid Suffolk council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Babergh Mid Suffolk's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 4,495 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Babergh Mid Suffolk is 92.3%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 4,495 planning decisions from Babergh Mid Suffolk council. 4,148 were approved and 347 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in Babergh Mid Suffolk is 92.3%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.