Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Bexley: 84.9% Approval Rate

Bexley Council approves 84.9% of planning applications, based on 20,572 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Bexley sits 3.1 percentage points below the national average.

20,572 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
84.9%
Approval rate
20,572
Decisions
17,473
Approved
3,099
Refused
Postcodes served by Bexley: DA14, DA15, DA16, DA17, DA18, DA5, DA6, DA7, DA8

Free planning permission check for Bexley

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Bexley

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Bexley.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Other16,6802,64719,327
86.3%
Prior Approval7934521,245
63.7%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Bexley

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Bexley: Outbor has the highest approval rate at 100.0%, while Estwck sits at 79.8%. That 20.2 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Bexhth1,2772521,529
83.5%
Sidcpn1,2362351,471
84.0%
Blackf1,1822511,433
82.5%
Stmarn1,1732491,422
82.5%
Blenpe1,0902631,353
80.6%
Crookl1,0612361,297
81.8%
Falcwe1,0512431,294
81.2%
Wheath9981951,193
83.7%
Estwck8032031,006
79.8%
Belvdr824162986
83.6%
Crayfn850124974
87.3%
Longn798116914
87.3%
Erithn667108775
86.1%
Norhth553135688
80.4%
Barne52498622
84.2%
Thamen44793540
82.8%
Sladeg35769426
83.8%
Christchurch2172219
99.1%
Erith2121213
99.5%
Sidcup2018209
96.2%
Belvedere1765181
97.2%
Crayford1342136
98.5%
Cray Meadows1194123
96.7%
Danson Park1154119
96.6%
St. Mary'S1125117
95.7%

Showing top 25 of 57 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Bexley

How Bexley’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 9.4pp since 2018.

98.2%
2018
86.4%
2019
77.7%
2020
80.4%
2021
82.7%
2022
83.7%
2023
84.8%
2024
88.8%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Bexley

Real residential planning decisions from Bexley council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
26/00156/GPDE
Blackf
The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the reApproved
25/01991/FUL
Crookl
Erection of 4 Padel Courts with associated glass panels, fencing and all weatherApproved
26/00056/LDCP
Barne
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for the conversion of roof space involApproved
26/00044/FUL
Falcwe
Erection of a single storey rear extension to provide a self-contained residentiApproved
26/00040/FUL
Wheath
Erection of a single storey side/rear extension.Approved
26/00041/FUL
Falcwe
Erection of part one/part two storey side/rear extension following demolition ofApproved
26/00053/FUL
Crookl
Erection of part one/part two storey front/side/rear extension and conversion ofApproved
26/00012/FUL
Stmarn
Retrospective application for the change of use from a dwellinghouse (Use Class Refused
26/00011/FUL
Stmarn
Retrospective Change of Use from dwellinghouse (Class C3) to House of Multiple ORefused
26/00009/FUL
Stmarn
Retrospective application for the change of use from a dwellinghouse (Use Class Refused

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Bexley's 20,572 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Bexley's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Bexley's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Bexley's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Bexley

Is there a free planning permission checker for Bexley?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Bexley. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 20,572 real decisions from Bexley council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Bexley?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Bexley's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Bexley?

Based on 20,572 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Bexley is 84.9%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Bexley?

PlanningLens has analysed 20,572 planning decisions from Bexley council. 17,473 were approved and 3,099 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Bexley?

The average approval rate in Bexley is 84.9%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Bexley Planning Data: This analysis draws on 20,572 planning decisions published by Bexley council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Bexley — Free