Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Cannock Chase: 89.9% Approval Rate

Cannock Chase Council approves 89.9% of planning applications, based on 2,556 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Cannock Chase sits 1.9 percentage points above the national average.

2,556 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
89.9%
Approval rate
2,556
Decisions
2,298
Approved
258
Refused
Postcodes served by Cannock Chase: ST17, ST18, ST19, WS11, WS12, WS15, WS3

Free planning permission check for Cannock Chase

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Cannock Chase

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Cannock Chase.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full1,4731771,650
89.3%
Other53947586
92.0%
Certificate of Lawfulness17210182
94.5%
Advertisement771087
88.5%
Prior Approval221335
62.9%
Listed Building15116
93.8%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Cannock Chase

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Cannock Chase: Etching HIll & the Heath has the highest approval rate at 94.5%, while Hednesford Hills & Rawnsley sits at 79.2%. That 15.3 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Western Springs23223255
91.0%
Norton Canes21019229
91.7%
Cannock West17915194
92.3%
Hednesford Green Heath14213155
91.6%
Cannock South13316149
89.3%
Brereton and Ravenhill10113114
88.6%
Etching Hill and The Heath9414108
87.0%
Cannock Longford & Bridgtown8713100
87.0%
Rawnsley811293
87.1%
Cannock Park & Old Fallow801292
87.0%
Hednesford North741286
86.0%
Cannock East74882
90.2%
Hednesford Hills & Rawnsley611677
79.2%
Etching HIll & the Heath69473
94.5%
Heath Hayes East and Wimblebury63972
87.5%
Hawks Green67572
93.1%
Hagley56662
90.3%
Cannock North50656
89.3%
Hednesford South50555
90.9%
Brereton & Ravenhill47047
100.0%
Hednesford Pye Green41445
91.1%
Chadsmoor40343
93.0%
Heath Hayes & Wimblebury40242
95.2%
Hawks Green with Rumer Hill35439
89.7%
Cannock South Ward, Cannock East10010
100.0%

Showing top 25 of 30 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Cannock Chase

How Cannock Chase’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 2.1pp since 2020.

92.4%
2020
90.5%
2021
88.0%
2022
89.9%
2023
87.6%
2024
90.3%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Cannock Chase

Real residential planning decisions from Cannock Chase council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
CH/26/065
Application for a lawful development certificate for proposed single storey rearApproved
CH/26/002
Norton Canes
Alterations to shop frontApproved
CH/26/030
Heath Hayes & Wimblebury
Prior approval application for the erection of a single storey rear extension wiApproved
CH/26/026
Western Springs
Replacement of 2no wooden windows with uPVC sash windows at first floor levelApproved
CH/25/0370
Hawks Green with Rumer Hill
Single storey garage extension to frontApproved
CH/26/005
Hawks Green with Rumer Hill
Prior approval for demolition of detached dwellingApproved
CH/25/0329
Cannock Park & Old Fallow
Retrospective permission for replacement of existing play areaApproved
CH/25/0361
Cannock Longford & Bridgtown
Demolition of The Cabot including all associated structures and external elementApproved
CH/25/0367
Brereton & Ravenhill
Single storey side extension following demolition of existing garageApproved
CH/26/003
Brereton & Ravenhill
Prior approval for a proposed enlargement of a dwellinghouse by construction ofApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Cannock Chase's 2,556 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Cannock Chase's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Cannock Chase's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Cannock Chase's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Cannock Chase

Is there a free planning permission checker for Cannock Chase?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Cannock Chase. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 2,556 real decisions from Cannock Chase council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Cannock Chase?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Cannock Chase's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Cannock Chase?

Based on 2,556 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Cannock Chase is 89.9%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Cannock Chase?

PlanningLens has analysed 2,556 planning decisions from Cannock Chase council. 2,298 were approved and 258 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Cannock Chase?

The average approval rate in Cannock Chase is 89.9%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Cannock Chase Planning Data: This analysis draws on 2,556 planning decisions published by Cannock Chase council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Cannock Chase — Free