Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Chichester: 89.9% Approval Rate

Chichester Council approves 89.9% of planning applications, based on 2,709 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Chichester sits 1.9 percentage points above the national average.

2,709 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
89.9%
Approval rate
2,709
Decisions
2,435
Approved
274
Refused
Postcodes served by Chichester: GU27, GU6, PO10, PO18, PO19, PO20, PO9

Free planning permission check for Chichester

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Chichester

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Chichester.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full1,1781401,318
89.4%
Discharge of Conditions39316409
96.1%
Other33247379
87.6%
Trees1721173
99.4%
Listed Building14614160
91.2%
Certificate of Lawfulness8840128
68.8%
Prior Approval821193
88.2%
Advertisement41546
89.1%
Change of Use303
100.0%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Chichester

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Chichester: Chichester North has the highest approval rate at 95.6%, while Sidlesham With Selsey North sits at 84.1%. That 11.5 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
The Witterings45742499
91.6%
Harbour Villages27531306
89.9%
Loxwood20036236
84.7%
North Mundham And Tangmere18117198
91.4%
Chichester Central18710197
94.9%
Sidlesham With Selsey North15329182
84.1%
Southbourne12517142
88.0%
Chichester North1296135
95.6%
Chichester West11210122
91.8%
Selsey South9216108
85.2%
Chichester South64973
87.7%
Chichester East64670
91.4%
Westbourne581068
85.3%
Goodwood51556
91.1%
Lavant45550
90.0%
Fernhurst20525
80.0%
Special Code For BLPUs Outside District20020
100.0%
See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Chichester

How Chichester’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 2.2pp since 2021.

91.5%
2021
89.7%
2022
89.3%
2024

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Chichester

Real residential planning decisions from Chichester council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
24/02876/FUL
The Witterings
Demolition of the existing dwelling and the construction of a 2 storey house witRefused
24/02685/DOM
Lavant
Single storey rear/side extension.Approved
24/03000/PLD
Selsey South
Proposed lawful development - single storey rear extension.Approved
24/03001/PLD
Harbour Villages
Proposed lawful development - replacement of a substandard area of thatched roofApproved
24/02900/ELD
Existing lawful development - use of former stables as a dwelling.Refused
24/02773/DOM
Chichester North
Extensions and alterations including roof solar panels, 1 no. carport/garage andApproved
24/02861/LBC
Loxwood
Replacement potting shed and storage.Approved
24/02785/FUL
Harbour Villages
Proposed climbing wall installation.Approved
24/02747/LBC
Chichester Central
Replacement 1 no. fascia sign.Approved
24/02704/PA3Q
Sidlesham With Selsey North
Conversion of an agricultural building into 2 no. dwellinghouses, under ScheduleApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Chichester's 2,709 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Chichester's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

More council comparisons coming soon.

Explore Chichester's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Chichester's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Chichester

Is there a free planning permission checker for Chichester?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Chichester. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 2,709 real decisions from Chichester council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Chichester?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Chichester's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Chichester?

Based on 2,709 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Chichester is 89.9%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Chichester?

PlanningLens has analysed 2,709 planning decisions from Chichester council. 2,435 were approved and 274 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Chichester?

The average approval rate in Chichester is 89.9%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Chichester Planning Data: This analysis draws on 2,709 planning decisions published by Chichester council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Chichester — Free