Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Derbyshire Dales: 93.7% Approval Rate

Derbyshire Dales Council approves 93.7% of planning applications, based on 3,869 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Derbyshire Dales sits 5.7 percentage points above the national average.

3,869 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
93.7%
Approval rate
3,869
Decisions
3,625
Approved
244
Refused
Postcodes served by Derbyshire Dales: DE4, DE45, DE6, SK17

Free planning permission check for Derbyshire Dales

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Derbyshire Dales

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Derbyshire Dales.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full1,2661001,366
92.7%
Trees1,149221,171
98.1%
Other938941,032
90.9%
Listed Building1339142
93.7%
Certificate of Lawfulness491059
83.1%
Advertisement52456
92.9%
Discharge of Conditions26531
83.9%
Prior Approval12012
100.0%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Derbyshire Dales

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Derbyshire Dales: Cromford And Matlock Bath has the highest approval rate at 97.1%, while Wirksworth sits at 91.1%. That 6.0 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Wirksworth48147528
91.1%
Matlock All Saints37223395
94.2%
Masson34022362
93.9%
Matlock St Giles32920349
94.3%
Carsington Water29212304
96.1%
Darley Dale26924293
91.8%
Hulland21910229
95.6%
Ashbourne North21115226
93.4%
Norbury18516201
92.0%
Brailsford17513188
93.1%
Ashbourne South1457152
95.4%
Clifton And Bradley1456151
96.0%
Doveridge And Sudbury1207127
94.5%
Stanton65671
91.5%
Cromford And Matlock Bath67269
97.1%
Matlock West63467
94.0%
Matlock East And Tansley46248
95.8%
Dovedale, Parwich And Brassington32436
88.9%
Winster And South Darley25126
96.2%
Bonsall And Winster24125
96.0%
Dovedale And Parwich16117
94.1%
See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Derbyshire Dales

How Derbyshire Dales’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — up 1.8pp since 2018.

95.8%
2018
91.5%
2019
95.9%
2020
96.2%
2021
95.7%
2022
94.8%
2023
93.8%
2024
94.5%
2025
97.6%
2026

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Derbyshire Dales

Real residential planning decisions from Derbyshire Dales council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
26/00131/CM
Ashbourne South
Proposed installation of new external air source heat pump within a fenced compoApproved
25/01094/FUL
Doveridge And Sudbury
Single storey front extensionApproved
25/01084/CLPUD
Matlock West
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development - Lowering and replacement of existinApproved
T/25/00182/TCA
Dovedale, Parwich And Brassington
Pruning of trees located in school grounds along boundary with Town Street to prApproved
25/00728/FUL
Darley Dale
Erection of PorchApproved
TITCHCT/25/00096/TCA
Youlgrave
Crown lift and side prune by 3-4 metres various treesApproved
25/00727/FUL
Brailsford
Erection of front and rear extension and retention of parking areaApproved
25/00612/FUL
Dovedale, Parwich And Brassington
First floor extension and erection of detached double garageApproved
25/00613/FUL
Ashbourne South
Erection of detached garageApproved
25/00599/FUL
Brailsford
Retention of outbuildingsApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Derbyshire Dales's 3,869 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Derbyshire Dales's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Derbyshire Dales's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Derbyshire Dales's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Derbyshire Dales

Is there a free planning permission checker for Derbyshire Dales?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Derbyshire Dales. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 3,869 real decisions from Derbyshire Dales council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Derbyshire Dales?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Derbyshire Dales's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Derbyshire Dales?

Based on 3,869 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Derbyshire Dales is 93.7%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Derbyshire Dales?

PlanningLens has analysed 3,869 planning decisions from Derbyshire Dales council. 3,625 were approved and 244 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Derbyshire Dales?

The average approval rate in Derbyshire Dales is 93.7%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Derbyshire Dales Planning Data: This analysis draws on 3,869 planning decisions published by Derbyshire Dales council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Derbyshire Dales — Free