North East Derbyshire Council approves 90.3% of planning applications, based on 6,406 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. North East Derbyshire sits 2.3 percentage points above the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in North East Derbyshire.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full | 3,917 | 411 | 4,328 | 90.5% |
| Other | 790 | 82 | 872 | 90.6% |
| Trees | 744 | 42 | 786 | 94.7% |
| Listed Building | 131 | 9 | 140 | 93.6% |
| Discharge of Conditions | 91 | 12 | 103 | 88.3% |
| Advertisement | 81 | 6 | 87 | 93.1% |
| Certificate of Lawfulness | 5 | 43 | 48 | 10.4% |
| Change of Use | 26 | 16 | 42 | 61.9% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashover | 416 | 66 | 482 | 86.3% |
| Brampton And Walton | 418 | 58 | 476 | 87.8% |
| Dronfield South | 407 | 20 | 427 | 95.3% |
| Shirland | 366 | 45 | 411 | 89.1% |
| Wingerworth | 348 | 38 | 386 | 90.2% |
| Barlow And Holmesfield | 286 | 78 | 364 | 78.6% |
| Ridgeway And Marsh Lane | 318 | 46 | 364 | 87.4% |
| Pilsley And Morton | 329 | 28 | 357 | 92.2% |
| Clay Cross North | 315 | 16 | 331 | 95.2% |
| Gosforth Valley | 265 | 19 | 284 | 93.3% |
| Sutton | 254 | 21 | 275 | 92.4% |
| Coal Aston | 227 | 13 | 240 | 94.6% |
| Holmewood And Heath | 187 | 10 | 197 | 94.9% |
| North Wingfield Central | 182 | 12 | 194 | 93.8% |
| Eckington South And Renishaw | 173 | 9 | 182 | 95.1% |
| Dronfield North | 166 | 16 | 182 | 91.2% |
| Tupton | 175 | 6 | 181 | 96.7% |
| Eckington North | 149 | 13 | 162 | 92.0% |
| Killamarsh West | 142 | 19 | 161 | 88.2% |
| Unstone | 125 | 36 | 161 | 77.6% |
| Dronfield Woodhouse | 149 | 10 | 159 | 93.7% |
| Killamarsh East | 128 | 17 | 145 | 88.3% |
| Grassmoor | 105 | 12 | 117 | 89.7% |
| Clay Cross South | 91 | 7 | 98 | 92.9% |
| Eckington South | 35 | 4 | 39 | 89.7% |
Showing top 25 of 26 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.
See full ward breakdown →How North East Derbyshire’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 2.0pp since 2018.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from North East Derbyshire council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| 25/00843/FLH Unstone | Replacement of all windows and doors, from timber to black/dark grey aluminium, | Approved |
| 26/00012/FLH Wingerworth | Proposed garage, rear extension and render to existing dwelling | Approved |
| 26/00071/FLHPD Dronfield Woodhouse | Application under the neighbour notification scheme for a rear single storey fla | Approved |
| 25/00994/FL North Wingfield Central | Erection of one detached, two storey house with associated parking, infrastructu | Approved |
| 26/00019/FL Dronfield Woodhouse | Detached dwelling house (Revised scheme of 25/00602/FL) | Refused |
| 25/00467/LDC Coal Aston | Application for Lawful Development Certificate for proposed scrub land on side o | Refused |
| 25/00253/FLH Ashover | Domestic extension (Amend title/Amended plans 04.02.2026) | Approved |
| 25/00969/FLH Brampton And Walton | Installation of an electric vehicle charger in grounds of house mounted on a cha | Approved |
| 25/00934/FLH Dronfield Woodhouse | Demolition of existing side porch and proposed single storey side and rear exten | Approved |
| 26/00051/FLHPD Killamarsh East | Application under the neighbour notification scheme for a single storey rear ext | Approved |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on North East Derbyshire's 6,406 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare North East Derbyshire's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
Dig deeper into North East Derbyshire's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for North East Derbyshire. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 6,406 real decisions from North East Derbyshire council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on North East Derbyshire's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 6,406 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in North East Derbyshire is 90.3%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 6,406 planning decisions from North East Derbyshire council. 5,785 were approved and 621 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in North East Derbyshire is 90.3%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.