Bolsover Council approves 95.1% of planning applications, based on 2,043 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Bolsover sits 7.1 percentage points above the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Bolsover.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full | 1,356 | 72 | 1,428 | 95.0% |
| Other | 277 | 14 | 291 | 95.2% |
| Discharge of Conditions | 97 | 3 | 100 | 97.0% |
| Trees | 79 | 4 | 83 | 95.2% |
| Advertisement | 71 | 1 | 72 | 98.6% |
| Listed Building | 46 | 1 | 47 | 97.9% |
| Certificate of Lawfulness | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% |
| Prior Approval | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ault Hucknall | 224 | 16 | 240 | 93.3% |
| Elmton-With-Creswell | 158 | 5 | 163 | 96.9% |
| South Normanton West | 154 | 4 | 158 | 97.5% |
| Barlborough | 143 | 6 | 149 | 96.0% |
| Bolsover North And Shuttlewood | 132 | 7 | 139 | 95.0% |
| Whitwell | 121 | 11 | 132 | 91.7% |
| Clowne East | 119 | 9 | 128 | 93.0% |
| Bolsover East | 122 | 6 | 128 | 95.3% |
| Pinxton | 109 | 5 | 114 | 95.6% |
| Tibshelf | 97 | 5 | 102 | 95.1% |
| Blackwell | 91 | 9 | 100 | 91.0% |
| South Normanton East | 90 | 2 | 92 | 97.8% |
| Shirebrook North | 89 | 2 | 91 | 97.8% |
| Langwith | 77 | 4 | 81 | 95.1% |
| Shirebrook South | 72 | 0 | 72 | 100.0% |
| Clowne West | 68 | 3 | 71 | 95.8% |
| Bolsover South | 53 | 5 | 58 | 91.4% |
How Bolsover’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 1.3pp since 2021.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from Bolsover council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| 26/00055/FUL Blackwell | Retention of car port erected to the side | Approved |
| 25/00513/OUT Langwith | Outline planning permission for two detached dwellings with some matters reserve | Approved |
| 26/00040/FUL Ault Hucknall | Proposed single storey rear extension | Approved |
| 25/00330/FUL South Normanton West | Proposed single storey garage extension to the side | Approved |
| 25/00454/OUT Ault Hucknall | Outline application for the erection of 6 dwellings with access from Chesterfiel | Approved |
| 25/00329/FUL Clowne West | Erection of two single storey 3 bedroomed detached dwellings and two 3 bedroomed | Approved |
| 25/00373/FUL Langwith | Material change of use from launderette to hot food takeaway with café provision | Approved |
| 25/00519/FUL Bolsover South | Two storey extension, detached garage, 6ft garden gate to front and 6ft electric | Approved |
| 26/00008/FUL Pinxton | Demolition of existing dilapidated porch structure and construction of a new rep | Approved |
| 23/00630/FUL Barlborough | Proposed demolition of telephone exchange and erection of 2 bed detached bungalo | Refused |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Bolsover's 2,043 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare Bolsover's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
More council comparisons coming soon.
Dig deeper into Bolsover's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Bolsover. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 2,043 real decisions from Bolsover council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Bolsover's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 2,043 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Bolsover is 95.1%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 2,043 planning decisions from Bolsover council. 1,943 were approved and 100 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in Bolsover is 95.1%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.