Chesterfield Council approves 90.4% of planning applications, based on 4,800 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Chesterfield sits 2.4 percentage points above the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Chesterfield.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full | 2,338 | 213 | 2,551 | 91.7% |
| Trees | 779 | 46 | 825 | 94.4% |
| Other | 672 | 75 | 747 | 90.0% |
| Advertisement | 184 | 16 | 200 | 92.0% |
| Listed Building | 135 | 4 | 139 | 97.1% |
| Certificate of Lawfulness | 103 | 18 | 121 | 85.1% |
| Change of Use | 82 | 10 | 92 | 89.1% |
| Discharge of Conditions | 12 | 71 | 83 | 14.5% |
| Prior Approval | 34 | 8 | 42 | 81.0% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West | 423 | 38 | 461 | 91.8% |
| Brockwell | 333 | 29 | 362 | 92.0% |
| Walton | 333 | 26 | 359 | 92.8% |
| St Leonards | 324 | 28 | 352 | 92.0% |
| Dunston | 262 | 23 | 285 | 91.9% |
| Spire | 257 | 24 | 281 | 91.5% |
| Hasland | 219 | 22 | 241 | 90.9% |
| Brimington South | 209 | 21 | 230 | 90.9% |
| Old Whittington | 173 | 18 | 191 | 90.6% |
| Brampton West & Loundsley Green | 162 | 17 | 179 | 90.5% |
| Hollingwood And Inkersall | 155 | 17 | 172 | 90.1% |
| Barrow Hill And New Whittington | 126 | 15 | 141 | 89.4% |
| Brimington North | 120 | 18 | 138 | 87.0% |
| St Helens | 120 | 15 | 135 | 88.9% |
| Linacre | 114 | 16 | 130 | 87.7% |
| Lowgates And Woodthorpe | 107 | 22 | 129 | 82.9% |
| Whittington | 118 | 9 | 127 | 92.9% |
| Rother | 102 | 22 | 124 | 82.3% |
| Moor | 112 | 6 | 118 | 94.9% |
| Holmebrook | 95 | 15 | 110 | 86.4% |
| Middlecroft And Poolsbrook | 70 | 16 | 86 | 81.4% |
| Staveley Central | 68 | 9 | 77 | 88.3% |
| Staveley North | 69 | 6 | 75 | 92.0% |
| Staveley South | 62 | 7 | 69 | 89.9% |
| Brampton East & Boythorpe | 47 | 7 | 54 | 87.0% |
Showing top 25 of 27 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.
See full ward breakdown →How Chesterfield’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 3.5pp since 2018.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from Chesterfield council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| CHE/26/00025/HOU Staveley North | Replace existing flat roof extension with new larger flat roof extension to rear | Approved |
| CHE/26/00020/HOU Dunston | Installation of replacement boundary walling with gating | Approved |
| CHE/26/00018/PA Spire | Convert existing office accomodation into two self-contained residential flats | Approved |
| CHE/25/00941/HOU Linacre | Hallway/lounge room extension | Approved |
| CHE/26/00019/HOU Staveley South | Dropped kerb to be installed to allow vehicular access to the existing driveway | Approved |
| CHE/21/00008/RET Whittington | Retention of extended parking area | Approved |
| CHE/26/00068/LHE Hasland | 4m single storey rear extension | Approved |
| CHE/25/00843/HOU Hasland | Single storey rear extension | Approved |
| CHE/25/00835/HOU Brampton West & Loundsley Green | First floor front extension to create enlarged bathroom | Approved |
| CHE/25/00801/HOU Brampton East & Boythorpe | Single storey side extension, porch and rendering | Approved |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Chesterfield's 4,800 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare Chesterfield's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
Dig deeper into Chesterfield's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Chesterfield. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 4,800 real decisions from Chesterfield council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Chesterfield's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 4,800 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Chesterfield is 90.4%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 4,800 planning decisions from Chesterfield council. 4,339 were approved and 461 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in Chesterfield is 90.4%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.