Bassetlaw Council approves 84.5% of planning applications, based on 4,404 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Bassetlaw sits 3.5 percentage points below the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Bassetlaw.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full | 2,202 | 369 | 2,571 | 85.6% |
| Other | 398 | 108 | 506 | 78.7% |
| Change of Use | 257 | 36 | 293 | 87.7% |
| Trees | 194 | 75 | 269 | 72.1% |
| Listed Building | 248 | 15 | 263 | 94.3% |
| Discharge of Conditions | 231 | 31 | 262 | 88.2% |
| Certificate of Lawfulness | 85 | 29 | 114 | 74.6% |
| Advertisement | 88 | 14 | 102 | 86.3% |
| Prior Approval | 20 | 4 | 24 | 83.3% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuxford And Trent | 254 | 40 | 294 | 86.4% |
| Worksop North West | 227 | 37 | 264 | 86.0% |
| East Markham | 207 | 45 | 252 | 82.1% |
| East Retford East | 218 | 33 | 251 | 86.9% |
| Worksop South | 221 | 28 | 249 | 88.8% |
| East Retford West | 210 | 38 | 248 | 84.7% |
| Everton | 203 | 44 | 247 | 82.2% |
| Blyth | 202 | 23 | 225 | 89.8% |
| Harworth | 176 | 24 | 200 | 88.0% |
| Carlton-in-Lindrick | 158 | 32 | 190 | 83.2% |
| Sutton | 151 | 32 | 183 | 82.5% |
| Sturton | 149 | 30 | 179 | 83.2% |
| Rampton | 155 | 19 | 174 | 89.1% |
| Clayworth | 118 | 33 | 151 | 78.1% |
| Ranskill | 118 | 32 | 150 | 78.7% |
| Worksop South East | 117 | 27 | 144 | 81.2% |
| Beckingham | 118 | 22 | 140 | 84.3% |
| Welbeck | 120 | 16 | 136 | 88.2% |
| Misterton | 99 | 28 | 127 | 78.0% |
| Worksop North | 109 | 16 | 125 | 87.2% |
| East Retford North | 109 | 14 | 123 | 88.6% |
| Worksop East | 87 | 13 | 100 | 87.0% |
| Worksop North East | 75 | 22 | 97 | 77.3% |
| East Retford South | 64 | 18 | 82 | 78.0% |
| Langold | 41 | 13 | 54 | 75.9% |
How Bassetlaw’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 6.8pp since 2021.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from Bassetlaw council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| 26/00134/CONR Sutton | Remove Condition 6 of P.A. 25/01187/FUL for the Replacement of Tree Planting as | Approved |
| 26/00091/HSE Tuxford And Trent | Demolition of Garage/Store and Sun Room and Replace with a Single Storey Extensi | Approved |
| 25/01390/HSE Worksop South | Erection of an Attached Garage to Front | Refused |
| 25/01356/HSE Ranskill | Convert Attached Conservatory into Garden Room with Flat Roof and Erect Single S | Approved |
| 25/00953/HSE Sutton | Erect Single Storey Rear/Side Extension | Approved |
| 25/00865/FUL East Retford West | Erect One Dwelling (Self-build) | Refused |
| 26/00093/HSE Tuxford And Trent | Erect Single Storey Side and Rear Extension | Approved |
| 25/01247/HSE Worksop North West | Erect Two Storey Rear Extension | Approved |
| 26/00258/CTP Worksop South | Proposed Change of Use of the Property from a Dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to a | Approved |
| 26/00107/FUL Carlton-in-Lindrick | Erect Single Storey Front Extension to Form Reception | Approved |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Bassetlaw's 4,404 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare Bassetlaw's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
More council comparisons coming soon.
Dig deeper into Bassetlaw's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Bassetlaw. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 4,404 real decisions from Bassetlaw council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Bassetlaw's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 4,404 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Bassetlaw is 84.5%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 4,404 planning decisions from Bassetlaw council. 3,723 were approved and 681 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in Bassetlaw is 84.5%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.