East Lindsey Council approves 94.6% of planning applications, based on 6,795 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. East Lindsey sits 6.6 percentage points above the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in East Lindsey.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full | 3,704 | 213 | 3,917 | 94.6% |
| Other | 1,500 | 66 | 1,566 | 95.8% |
| Discharge of Conditions | 393 | 24 | 417 | 94.2% |
| Prior Approval | 339 | 41 | 380 | 89.2% |
| Listed Building | 274 | 7 | 281 | 97.5% |
| Advertisement | 151 | 4 | 155 | 97.4% |
| Certificate of Lawfulness | 67 | 12 | 79 | 84.8% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tetford And Donington | 406 | 8 | 414 | 98.1% |
| Legbourne | 353 | 14 | 367 | 96.2% |
| Sibsey And Stickney | 305 | 22 | 327 | 93.3% |
| Horncastle | 318 | 9 | 327 | 97.2% |
| Priory And St James | 268 | 16 | 284 | 94.4% |
| Hagworthingham | 269 | 10 | 279 | 96.4% |
| Coningsby And Mareham | 251 | 13 | 264 | 95.1% |
| Scarbrough And Seacroft | 249 | 14 | 263 | 94.7% |
| Willoughby With Sloothby | 248 | 14 | 262 | 94.7% |
| Woodhall Spa | 250 | 7 | 257 | 97.3% |
| Marshchapel And Somercotes | 221 | 14 | 235 | 94.0% |
| Roughton | 192 | 27 | 219 | 87.7% |
| Mablethorpe | 193 | 6 | 199 | 97.0% |
| Croft | 182 | 13 | 195 | 93.3% |
| Burgh Le Marsh | 186 | 9 | 195 | 95.4% |
| Binbrook | 181 | 9 | 190 | 95.3% |
| Halton Holegate | 174 | 16 | 190 | 91.6% |
| Fulstow | 169 | 20 | 189 | 89.4% |
| Alford | 166 | 11 | 177 | 93.8% |
| Withern And Theddlethorpe | 159 | 13 | 172 | 92.4% |
| Holton Le Clay Ward And North Thoresby | 145 | 11 | 156 | 92.9% |
| Chapel St. Leonards | 128 | 18 | 146 | 87.7% |
| St. Mary's | 134 | 11 | 145 | 92.4% |
| Wragby | 129 | 6 | 135 | 95.6% |
| Tetney | 125 | 3 | 128 | 97.7% |
Showing top 25 of 37 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.
See full ward breakdown →How East Lindsey’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — up 0.3pp since 2021.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from East Lindsey council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| 00317/26/NMA Priory And St James | Non material amendment (house design) to that previously approved under planning | Approved |
| 00045/26/FUL Holton Le Clay Ward And North Thoresby | Planning Permission - Extension to existing dwelling to provide additional livin | Approved |
| 00086/26/FUL Alford | Planning Permission - Erection of an agricultural livestock building. | Approved |
| S/194/00135/23 Wainfleet | Planning Permission - Erection of 14no. houses and garages and construction of a | Approved |
| 00126/26/ABH Burgh Le Marsh | Determination of prior approval for proposed single storey extension to provide | Approved |
| 00044/26/FUL Roughton | Planning Permission - Extension and alterations to existing dwelling to provide | Approved |
| 00210/26/PIP Roughton | Application for Permission in Principle for the erection of up to 2no. dwellings | Refused |
| 00103/26/FUL Wragby | Planning Permission - Alterations to existing shop to install a roof mounted pho | Approved |
| 00252/26/ABH St. Margaret's | Determination of prior approval for proposed single storey extension to provide | Approved |
| 00020/26/FUL Woodhall Spa | Planning Permission - Extension and alterations to existing dwelling to provide | Approved |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on East Lindsey's 6,795 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare East Lindsey's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
More council comparisons coming soon.
Dig deeper into East Lindsey's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for East Lindsey. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 6,795 real decisions from East Lindsey council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on East Lindsey's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 6,795 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in East Lindsey is 94.6%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 6,795 planning decisions from East Lindsey council. 6,428 were approved and 367 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in East Lindsey is 94.6%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.