Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Harlow: 98.0% Approval Rate

Harlow Council approves 98.0% of planning applications, based on 2,497 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Harlow sits 10.0 percentage points above the national average.

2,497 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
98.0%
Approval rate
2,497
Decisions
2,446
Approved
51
Refused
Postcodes served by Harlow: CM17, CM18, CM19, CM20

Free planning permission check for Harlow

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Harlow

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Harlow.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full1,40761,413
99.6%
Discharge of Conditions3932395
99.5%
Trees2399248
96.4%
Other1864190
97.9%
Advertisement1200120
100.0%
Listed Building72072
100.0%
Prior Approval292857
50.9%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Harlow

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Mark Hall North70070
100.0%
Old Harlow West58058
100.0%
Sumners And Kingsmoor East45045
100.0%
Town Centre44044
100.0%
Great Parndon North42143
97.7%
Newhall42042
100.0%
Netteswell North40141
97.6%
Mark Hall South37340
92.5%
Churchgate38038
100.0%
Potter Street35035
100.0%
Gilden Park And Mulberry Green29130
96.7%
Little Parndon West29130
96.7%
Passmores North27027
100.0%
Passmores South23023
100.0%
Church Langley South23023
100.0%
Netteswell South22123
95.7%
Little Parndon East22022
100.0%
Great Parndon West20020
100.0%
Stewards17017
100.0%
Latton Bush East13013
100.0%
Netteswell Central909
100.0%
Latton Bush West808
100.0%
Church Langley North808
100.0%
See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Harlow

How Harlow’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 1.5pp since 2021.

98.5%
2021
96.2%
2022
97.0%
2023
99.1%
2024
99.4%
2025
97.0%
2026

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Harlow

Real residential planning decisions from Harlow council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
HW/ADV/26/00058
Town Centre
Replacement of Primark building signage to new specificationApproved
HW/HSE/26/00071
Churchgate
Erection of garden roomApproved
HW/FUL/25/00512
Little Parndon West
Change of use from existing use class C3 (Dwellinghouse) to C2 (Children's home)Approved
HW/HSE/26/00028
Old Harlow West
Roof replacementApproved
HW/HSE/26/00034
Church Langley South
Proposed single storey rear extension and the partial demolition of the flank boApproved
HW/CND/26/00024
Gilden Park And Mulberry Green
Application for approval of details reserved by condition 3 (Window Detail DrawiApproved
HW/HSE/26/00029
Mark Hall North
Roof replacementApproved
HW/FUL/25/00290
Not Available
Proposed parking for 15 no. car parking spacesApproved
HW/FUL/26/00027
Little Parndon East
Construction of a front access ramp to main entrance of the buildingApproved
HW/HSE/25/00528
Great Parndon West
Construction of a single-storey rear extension, internal alterations, relocationApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Harlow's 2,497 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Harlow's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

More council comparisons coming soon.

Explore Harlow's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Harlow's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Harlow

Is there a free planning permission checker for Harlow?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Harlow. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 2,497 real decisions from Harlow council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Harlow?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Harlow's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Harlow?

Based on 2,497 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Harlow is 98.0%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Harlow?

PlanningLens has analysed 2,497 planning decisions from Harlow council. 2,446 were approved and 51 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Harlow?

The average approval rate in Harlow is 98.0%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Harlow Planning Data: This analysis draws on 2,497 planning decisions published by Harlow council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Harlow — Free