Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Kensington & Chelsea: 92.5% Approval Rate

Kensington & Chelsea Council approves 92.5% of planning applications, based on 33,175 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Kensington & Chelsea sits 4.5 percentage points above the national average.

33,175 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
92.5%
Approval rate
33,175
Decisions
30,671
Approved
2,504
Refused
Postcodes served by Kensington & Chelsea: SW10, SW3, SW5, SW7, W10, W11, W14, W8

Free planning permission check for Kensington & Chelsea

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Kensington & Chelsea

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Kensington & Chelsea.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Other25,5451,80927,354
93.4%
Full5,0566515,707
88.6%
Prior Approval7044114
61.4%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Kensington & Chelsea

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Kensington & Chelsea: Notting Barns has the highest approval rate at 100.0%, while Earl's Court sits at 90.1%. That 9.9 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Brompton and Hans Town3,6202673,887
93.1%
Campden2,5842392,823
91.5%
Royal Hospital2,3811422,523
94.4%
Stanley2,0821382,220
93.8%
Holland1,9111732,084
91.7%
Norland1,8981742,072
91.6%
Queen's Gate1,8901672,057
91.9%
Abingdon1,8751812,056
91.2%
Courtfield1,8411782,019
91.2%
Redcliffe1,8581482,006
92.6%
Pembridge1,4631281,591
92.0%
Colville1,3201341,454
90.8%
Chelsea Riverside9231001,023
90.2%
St Helen's931891,020
91.3%
Earl's Court79487881
90.1%
Golborne68455739
92.6%
Dalgarno44724471
94.9%
Notting Dale42443467
90.8%
Brompton43910449
97.8%
Hans Town2584262
98.5%
Queen'S Gate2519260
96.5%
Outside Borough2580258
100.0%
Earl'S Court2073210
98.6%
Cremorne1102112
98.2%
Notting Barns1070107
100.0%

Showing top 25 of 26 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Kensington & Chelsea

How Kensington & Chelsea’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — up 3.1pp since 2018.

92.2%
2018
91.5%
2019
90.2%
2020
90.7%
2021
91.6%
2022
91.5%
2023
92.2%
2024
95.3%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Kensington & Chelsea

Real residential planning decisions from Kensington & Chelsea council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
PP/25/05568
Redcliffe
Creation of upper roof terrace; removal and replacement of garage and car lift wApproved
CL/25/06425
Pembridge
Confirmation that the ongoing use of the ground and basement maisonette flat as Approved
ARB/25/06137
Stanley
FELL 2 x Pittosporum shrubs in front garden.Approved
PP/25/05524
Norland
Double glazed window and French door replacements on a like-for-like basis to reApproved
ARB/25/06746
Abingdon
Prune 1 x False Acacia and 1 x Crab Apple (front)Approved
PP/25/05751
St Helen's
Proposed raising of parapet details of raised level side infill addition and insApproved
ARB/25/06703
Stanley
Prune 1 x Magnolia and 1 x Cotoneaster (rear)Approved
ARB/25/06702
Stanley
FELL 1 x Cherry (front)Approved
PP/25/05049
Stanley
Demolition and reconstruction of rear garden room, retaining existing concrete sApproved
PP/25/05286
Queen's Gate
Replacement of existing extraction and ventilation plant and ducting on rear flaApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Kensington & Chelsea's 33,175 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Kensington & Chelsea's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Kensington & Chelsea's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Kensington & Chelsea's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Kensington & Chelsea

Is there a free planning permission checker for Kensington & Chelsea?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Kensington & Chelsea. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 33,175 real decisions from Kensington & Chelsea council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Kensington & Chelsea?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Kensington & Chelsea's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Kensington & Chelsea?

Based on 33,175 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Kensington & Chelsea is 92.5%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Kensington & Chelsea?

PlanningLens has analysed 33,175 planning decisions from Kensington & Chelsea council. 30,671 were approved and 2,504 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Kensington & Chelsea?

The average approval rate in Kensington & Chelsea is 92.5%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Kensington & Chelsea Planning Data: This analysis draws on 33,175 planning decisions published by Kensington & Chelsea council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Kensington & Chelsea — Free