Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Wandsworth: 93.5% Approval Rate

Wandsworth Council approves 93.5% of planning applications, based on 26,261 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Wandsworth sits 5.5 percentage points above the national average.

26,261 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
93.5%
Approval rate
26,261
Decisions
24,553
Approved
1,708
Refused
Postcodes served by Wandsworth: SW11, SW12, SW15, SW17, SW18, SW4, SW8

Free planning permission check for Wandsworth

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Wandsworth

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Wandsworth.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Other20,0201,20221,222
94.3%
Full4,0663704,436
91.7%
Prior Approval467136603
77.4%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Wandsworth

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Wandsworth: Latchmere has the highest approval rate at 99.3%, while Graveney - Historic sits at 70.5%. That 28.8 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Thamesfield1,6371071,744
93.9%
Wandsworth Common1,4641151,579
92.7%
Balham1,434931,527
93.9%
West Putney1,208901,298
93.1%
Northcote1,212791,291
93.9%
East Putney1,116821,198
93.2%
Southfields91270982
92.9%
Furzedown83578913
91.5%
Wandsworth Town75974833
91.1%
West Hill68067747
91.0%
Tooting Broadway65483737
88.7%
Trinity63471705
89.9%
Queenstown6295634
99.2%
Roehampton59036626
94.2%
Lavender54356599
90.7%
South Balham56531596
94.8%
Wandle53263595
89.4%
Tooting Bec48278560
86.1%
St. Mary'S Park5545559
99.1%
Fairfield54213555
97.7%
Nine Elms52111532
97.9%
Nightingale5129521
98.3%
Shaftesbury & Queenstown48038518
92.7%
Battersea Park46238500
92.4%
Earlsfield4909499
98.2%

Showing top 25 of 57 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Wandsworth

How Wandsworth’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 5.5pp since 2018.

97.8%
2018
98.4%
2019
97.8%
2020
87.3%
2021
90.9%
2022
90.8%
2023
91.3%
2024
92.3%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Wandsworth

Real residential planning decisions from Wandsworth council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
2025/4673
Lavender
Alterations including installation and replacement of an existing rear window wiApproved
2025/4558
Thamesfield
Alterations including erection of roof extension to main rear roof including raiApproved
2025/4049
Wandsworth Common
Display of fascia signage to fencing panels facing Riverside Road.Approved
2026/0099
Wandsworth Town
Alterations including erection of a mansard roof extension to main rear roof andApproved
2025/4653
Lavender
Alterations including erection of an extension to the main rear roof; Erection oApproved
2025/4555
Thamesfield
Alterations including erection of extension above part of two-storey back additiApproved
2025/4646
Trinity
Repositioning and reduction in size of window to the first floor side elevation Approved
2025/4442
Battersea Park
Removal of an existing window and installation of timber french doors to the groApproved
2025/4625
South Balham
Demolition of existing and erection of a new single storey rear extension. Approved
2025/4591
Wandsworth Town
Installation of replacement windows to front and side elevations at first, seconRefused

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Wandsworth's 26,261 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Wandsworth's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Wandsworth's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Wandsworth's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Wandsworth

Is there a free planning permission checker for Wandsworth?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Wandsworth. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 26,261 real decisions from Wandsworth council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Wandsworth?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Wandsworth's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Wandsworth?

Based on 26,261 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Wandsworth is 93.5%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Wandsworth?

PlanningLens has analysed 26,261 planning decisions from Wandsworth council. 24,553 were approved and 1,708 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Wandsworth?

The average approval rate in Wandsworth is 93.5%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Wandsworth Planning Data: This analysis draws on 26,261 planning decisions published by Wandsworth council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Wandsworth — Free