Kingston upon Hull Council approves 89.4% of planning applications, based on 6,152 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Kingston upon Hull sits 1.4 percentage points above the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Kingston upon Hull.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full | 2,736 | 268 | 3,004 | 91.1% |
| Other | 706 | 215 | 921 | 76.7% |
| Trees | 792 | 65 | 857 | 92.4% |
| Certificate of Lawfulness | 322 | 28 | 350 | 92.0% |
| Advertisement | 310 | 30 | 340 | 91.2% |
| Listed Building | 276 | 6 | 282 | 97.9% |
| Change of Use | 178 | 23 | 201 | 88.6% |
| Prior Approval | 178 | 17 | 195 | 91.3% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Andrews And Dockland | 781 | 60 | 841 | 92.9% |
| Avenue | 686 | 78 | 764 | 89.8% |
| Beverley And Newland | 429 | 64 | 493 | 87.0% |
| Drypool | 383 | 59 | 442 | 86.7% |
| Central | 334 | 38 | 372 | 89.8% |
| Bricknell | 320 | 33 | 353 | 90.7% |
| Sutton | 306 | 37 | 343 | 89.2% |
| Holderness | 303 | 30 | 333 | 91.0% |
| Boothferry | 226 | 31 | 257 | 87.9% |
| University | 210 | 25 | 235 | 89.4% |
| Newington And Gipsyville | 175 | 25 | 200 | 87.5% |
| Ings | 176 | 23 | 199 | 88.4% |
| Kingswood | 151 | 24 | 175 | 86.3% |
| Southcoates | 153 | 19 | 172 | 89.0% |
| Marfleet | 150 | 16 | 166 | 90.4% |
| Derringham | 112 | 29 | 141 | 79.4% |
| Longhill And Bilton Grange | 123 | 16 | 139 | 88.5% |
| Pickering | 125 | 14 | 139 | 89.9% |
| Orchard Park | 115 | 11 | 126 | 91.3% |
| West Carr | 112 | 11 | 123 | 91.1% |
| North Carr | 109 | 8 | 117 | 93.2% |
How Kingston upon Hull’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 2.2pp since 2019.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from Kingston upon Hull council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| 25/01099/FULL Beverley And Newland | Installation of:-i) Metal fencing (1.4m high) to front forecourtii) Canvas canop | Refused |
| 25/01012/FULL Avenue | Replacement of existing timber casement windows with new ECO SLIDE uPVC vertical | Approved |
| 26/00086/FULL Holderness | Erection of single storey flat roofed extension to provide specialist bedroom an | Approved |
| 25/00847/LBC Pickering | Upgrade from single glazing to slimline double glazing to all existing windows. | Approved |
| 25/00753/FULL Bricknell | Erection of single storey rear/side extension (max 7.07m long x max 6.66m wide x | Approved |
| 25/01188/FULL Sutton | Erection of a double storey outbuilding with an external staircase to first floo | Approved |
| 25/00578/ADV St Andrews And Dockland | Display of:-1. Three fascia signs comprising wall mounted printed acrylic letter | Approved |
| 24/01144/FULL Beverley And Newland | Change of use, extensions (first and second floor) to and external alterations o | Refused |
| 26/00067/FULL Marfleet | Installation of new storage tank with external stair roof access and concrete bu | Approved |
| 25/00558/FULL St Andrews And Dockland | Change of use from Student accommodation to a Large HMO (Sui Generis) (119 bedro | Approved |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Kingston upon Hull's 6,152 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare Kingston upon Hull's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
Dig deeper into Kingston upon Hull's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Kingston upon Hull. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 6,152 real decisions from Kingston upon Hull council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Kingston upon Hull's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 6,152 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Kingston upon Hull is 89.4%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 6,152 planning decisions from Kingston upon Hull council. 5,500 were approved and 652 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in Kingston upon Hull is 89.4%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.