Rushcliffe Council approves 88.8% of planning applications, based on 7,470 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rushcliffe is closely in line with the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Rushcliffe.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full | 4,870 | 512 | 5,382 | 90.5% |
| Other | 390 | 78 | 468 | 83.3% |
| Certificate of Lawfulness | 283 | 66 | 349 | 81.1% |
| Discharge of Conditions | 303 | 23 | 326 | 92.9% |
| Trees | 267 | 24 | 291 | 91.8% |
| Prior Approval | 172 | 104 | 276 | 62.3% |
| Listed Building | 210 | 12 | 222 | 94.6% |
| Advertisement | 133 | 17 | 150 | 88.7% |
| Change of Use | 6 | 0 | 6 | 100.0% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keyworth And Wolds | 495 | 59 | 554 | 89.4% |
| Ruddington | 419 | 65 | 484 | 86.6% |
| Radcliffe On Trent | 416 | 36 | 452 | 92.0% |
| Nevile And Langar | 366 | 60 | 426 | 85.9% |
| Bunny | 342 | 36 | 378 | 90.5% |
| Edwalton | 313 | 52 | 365 | 85.8% |
| Abbey | 326 | 38 | 364 | 89.6% |
| Trent Bridge | 306 | 44 | 350 | 87.4% |
| Leake | 296 | 45 | 341 | 86.8% |
| East Bridgford | 316 | 23 | 339 | 93.2% |
| Musters | 300 | 33 | 333 | 90.1% |
| Lady Bay | 305 | 22 | 327 | 93.3% |
| Thoroton (archive) | 247 | 32 | 279 | 88.5% |
| Cranmer | 222 | 31 | 253 | 87.7% |
| Compton Acres | 224 | 23 | 247 | 90.7% |
| Tollerton | 208 | 38 | 246 | 84.6% |
| Cropwell | 210 | 31 | 241 | 87.1% |
| Lutterell | 213 | 25 | 238 | 89.5% |
| Gotham | 205 | 31 | 236 | 86.9% |
| Cotgrave | 191 | 28 | 219 | 87.2% |
| Bingham East (archive) | 136 | 14 | 150 | 90.7% |
| Sutton Bonington (archive) | 96 | 22 | 118 | 81.4% |
| Soar Valley | 87 | 9 | 96 | 90.6% |
| Bingham North | 71 | 11 | 82 | 86.6% |
| Gamston North (archive) | 64 | 13 | 77 | 83.1% |
Showing top 25 of 30 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.
See full ward breakdown →How Rushcliffe’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 2.0pp since 2020.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from Rushcliffe council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| 25/01919/FUL Abbey | Single storey rear extension and remove existing attached outbuilding | Approved |
| 25/01920/FUL Cranmer | Two storey side extension (including an extension to the rear dormer window) | Approved |
| 25/01987/FUL Radcliffe On Trent | Proposed side extension, new entrance canopy to front door and new bay window to | Approved |
| 25/01939/FUL Edwalton | Proposed rear two storey extension | Approved |
| 25/01936/FUL East Bridgford | Demolition of an existing conservatory and refurbishment of an existing single s | Approved |
| 25/01774/FUL Leake | Single Storey Extension to a Fire Station | Approved |
| 25/01689/FUL Keyworth And Wolds | Proposed single storey rear extension, first floor side extension above existing | Approved |
| 25/01647/FUL Edwalton | Erection of single storey rear / side extension | Approved |
| 25/01589/FUL Cranmer | Erection of a self-build agricultural dwelling | Refused |
| 25/01428/FUL Nevile And Langar | Proposed Single Storey Side and Rear Extension, External Alterations Including T | Approved |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Rushcliffe's 7,470 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare Rushcliffe's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
Dig deeper into Rushcliffe's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Rushcliffe. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 7,470 real decisions from Rushcliffe council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Rushcliffe's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 7,470 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Rushcliffe is 88.8%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 7,470 planning decisions from Rushcliffe council. 6,634 were approved and 836 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in Rushcliffe is 88.8%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.