Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in South Lanarkshire: 96.9% Approval Rate

South Lanarkshire Council approves 96.9% of planning applications, based on 25,858 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. South Lanarkshire sits 8.9 percentage points above the national average.

25,858 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
96.9%
Approval rate
25,858
Decisions
25,046
Approved
812
Refused
Postcodes served by South Lanarkshire: G72, G73, G74, G75, ML1, ML10, ML11, ML12, ML2, ML3, ML4, ML8, ML9

Free planning permission check for South Lanarkshire

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in South Lanarkshire

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in South Lanarkshire.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Other25,04681225,858
96.9%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in South Lanarkshire

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Avondale And Stonehouse2,5931342,727
95.1%
Clydesdale East2,504852,589
96.7%
Bothwell And Uddingston1,886441,930
97.7%
Clydesdale North1,848761,924
96.0%
Hamilton North And East1,698391,737
97.8%
Clydesdale South1,555611,616
96.2%
East Kilbride West1,549561,605
96.5%
Larkhall1,464371,501
97.5%
Clydesdale West1,430611,491
95.9%
Cambuslang West1,100261,126
97.7%
Cambuslang East1,019241,043
97.7%
Hamilton West And Earnock93219951
98.0%
Hamilton South89316909
98.2%
East Kilbride Central North86728895
96.9%
Rutherglen Central And North80730837
96.4%
Blantyre72814742
98.1%
Rutherglen South71022732
97.0%
East Kilbride South53512547
97.8%
East Kilbride East47213485
97.3%
East Kilbride Central South45415469
96.8%
See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in South Lanarkshire

How South Lanarkshire’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 4.8pp since 2018.

98.0%
2018
97.5%
2019
97.2%
2020
97.5%
2021
96.2%
2022
92.2%
2023
93.2%
2024
93.2%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in South Lanarkshire

Real residential planning decisions from South Lanarkshire council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
P/26/0183
East Kilbride South
Formation of window and internal alterations to dwellinghouse (Certificate of LaApproved
P/26/0143
Larkhall
Erection of single storey ancillary outbuilding in residential curtilage (CertifApproved
P/26/0008/V
Rutherglen South
Variation of height and roof type of single-storey rear extension and alterationApproved
P/26/0126
Cambuslang West
Formation of side dormer windowApproved
P/26/0006/V
East Kilbride West
Minor variation to house type 3 incorporating internal layout and fenestration cApproved
P/26/0127
East Kilbride Central South
Erection of first-floor front extension with associated alterations and single-sApproved
P/26/0004/V
East Kilbride Central South
Minor variation to block (reduction in overall dimensions), removal of roof gardApproved
P/25/1290
Larkhall
Change use of public space to private garden groundApproved
P/26/0032
East Kilbride Central North
Use of osteopathic surgery as a house (Class 9)Approved
P/26/0059
Bothwell And Uddingston
Erection of single-storey extension to the front of existing garageApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on South Lanarkshire's 25,858 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare South Lanarkshire's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore South Lanarkshire's Planning Data

Dig deeper into South Lanarkshire's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in South Lanarkshire

Is there a free planning permission checker for South Lanarkshire?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for South Lanarkshire. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 25,858 real decisions from South Lanarkshire council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in South Lanarkshire?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on South Lanarkshire's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in South Lanarkshire?

Based on 25,858 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in South Lanarkshire is 96.9%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in South Lanarkshire?

PlanningLens has analysed 25,858 planning decisions from South Lanarkshire council. 25,046 were approved and 812 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in South Lanarkshire?

The average approval rate in South Lanarkshire is 96.9%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About South Lanarkshire Planning Data: This analysis draws on 25,858 planning decisions published by South Lanarkshire council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in South Lanarkshire — Free