Stroud Council approves 91.4% of planning applications, based on 9,223 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Stroud sits 3.4 percentage points above the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Stroud.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full | 4,055 | 439 | 4,494 | 90.2% |
| Trees | 1,508 | 25 | 1,533 | 98.4% |
| Discharge of Conditions | 1,083 | 43 | 1,126 | 96.2% |
| Other | 726 | 126 | 852 | 85.2% |
| Listed Building | 707 | 54 | 761 | 92.9% |
| Certificate of Lawfulness | 224 | 75 | 299 | 74.9% |
| Advertisement | 51 | 5 | 56 | 91.1% |
| Prior Approval | 36 | 19 | 55 | 65.5% |
| Change of Use | 40 | 7 | 47 | 85.1% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Painswick And Upton | 831 | 67 | 898 | 92.5% |
| Severn | 659 | 63 | 722 | 91.3% |
| Berkeley Vale | 515 | 79 | 594 | 86.7% |
| Minchinhampton | 530 | 35 | 565 | 93.8% |
| Wotton-under-Edge | 486 | 58 | 544 | 89.3% |
| Chalford | 517 | 25 | 542 | 95.4% |
| Nailsworth | 467 | 62 | 529 | 88.3% |
| Hardwicke | 460 | 47 | 507 | 90.7% |
| Bisley | 410 | 29 | 439 | 93.4% |
| Amberley & Woodchester | 326 | 25 | 351 | 92.9% |
| Dursley | 303 | 36 | 339 | 89.4% |
| Coaley & Uley | 302 | 29 | 331 | 91.2% |
| The Stanleys | 261 | 32 | 293 | 89.1% |
| Rodborough | 270 | 14 | 284 | 95.1% |
| Stonehouse | 247 | 22 | 269 | 91.8% |
| Thrupp | 221 | 17 | 238 | 92.9% |
| Kingswood | 204 | 30 | 234 | 87.2% |
| Cam East | 215 | 19 | 234 | 91.9% |
| Stroud Central | 214 | 10 | 224 | 95.5% |
| Cam West | 191 | 30 | 221 | 86.4% |
| Cainscross | 194 | 20 | 214 | 90.7% |
| Randwick, Whiteshill And Ruscombe | 158 | 11 | 169 | 93.5% |
| Stroud Valley | 104 | 11 | 115 | 90.4% |
| Stroud Trinity | 104 | 7 | 111 | 93.7% |
| Stroud Slade | 97 | 5 | 102 | 95.1% |
Showing top 25 of 27 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.
See full ward breakdown →How Stroud’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 4.9pp since 2018.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from Stroud council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| S.26/0052/CPL Stonehouse | Formation of habitable rooms in roofspace with front & rear velux rooflights. | Approved |
| S.25/2438/PIP Stonehouse | Erection of up to 9 dwellings. (Use Class C3) | Refused |
| S.26/0056/HHOLD Stonehouse | Erection of outbuilding. | Approved |
| S.25/2425/ADV Stroud Central | Erection of two event billing noticeboards. | Approved |
| S.25/2424/FUL Stroud Central | Erection of two event billing noticeboards. | Approved |
| S.25/2253/FUL Thrupp | Erection of Storage Containers (Use Class B8) (retrospective). | Refused |
| S.25/1647/LBC Berkeley Vale | Alterations to curtilage listed threshing barn including removal of silo, intern | Approved |
| S.25/2387/HHOLD Painswick And Upton | Erection of a single storey rear extension and first floor side extension. | Approved |
| S.26/0027/HHOLD Severn | Loft conversion. | Approved |
| S.25/2440/HHOLD Berkeley Vale | Erection of a two storey and single storey side extension. | Approved |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Stroud's 9,223 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare Stroud's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
Dig deeper into Stroud's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Stroud. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 9,223 real decisions from Stroud council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Stroud's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 9,223 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Stroud is 91.4%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 9,223 planning decisions from Stroud council. 8,430 were approved and 793 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in Stroud is 91.4%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.