Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Stroud: 91.4% Approval Rate

Stroud Council approves 91.4% of planning applications, based on 9,223 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Stroud sits 3.4 percentage points above the national average.

9,223 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
91.4%
Approval rate
9,223
Decisions
8,430
Approved
793
Refused
Postcodes served by Stroud: GL10, GL11, GL12, GL13, GL5, GL6

Free planning permission check for Stroud

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Stroud

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Stroud.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full4,0554394,494
90.2%
Trees1,508251,533
98.4%
Discharge of Conditions1,083431,126
96.2%
Other726126852
85.2%
Listed Building70754761
92.9%
Certificate of Lawfulness22475299
74.9%
Advertisement51556
91.1%
Prior Approval361955
65.5%
Change of Use40747
85.1%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Stroud

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Stroud: Stroud Central has the highest approval rate at 95.5%, while Cam West sits at 86.4%. That 9.1 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Painswick And Upton83167898
92.5%
Severn65963722
91.3%
Berkeley Vale51579594
86.7%
Minchinhampton53035565
93.8%
Wotton-under-Edge48658544
89.3%
Chalford51725542
95.4%
Nailsworth46762529
88.3%
Hardwicke46047507
90.7%
Bisley41029439
93.4%
Amberley & Woodchester32625351
92.9%
Dursley30336339
89.4%
Coaley & Uley30229331
91.2%
The Stanleys26132293
89.1%
Rodborough27014284
95.1%
Stonehouse24722269
91.8%
Thrupp22117238
92.9%
Kingswood20430234
87.2%
Cam East21519234
91.9%
Stroud Central21410224
95.5%
Cam West19130221
86.4%
Cainscross19420214
90.7%
Randwick, Whiteshill And Ruscombe15811169
93.5%
Stroud Valley10411115
90.4%
Stroud Trinity1047111
93.7%
Stroud Slade975102
95.1%

Showing top 25 of 27 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Stroud

How Stroud’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 4.9pp since 2018.

93.7%
2018
92.6%
2019
91.6%
2021
90.9%
2022
89.7%
2023
88.8%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Stroud

Real residential planning decisions from Stroud council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
S.26/0052/CPL
Stonehouse
Formation of habitable rooms in roofspace with front & rear velux rooflights.Approved
S.25/2438/PIP
Stonehouse
Erection of up to 9 dwellings. (Use Class C3)Refused
S.26/0056/HHOLD
Stonehouse
Erection of outbuilding.Approved
S.25/2425/ADV
Stroud Central
Erection of two event billing noticeboards.Approved
S.25/2424/FUL
Stroud Central
Erection of two event billing noticeboards.Approved
S.25/2253/FUL
Thrupp
Erection of Storage Containers (Use Class B8) (retrospective).Refused
S.25/1647/LBC
Berkeley Vale
Alterations to curtilage listed threshing barn including removal of silo, internApproved
S.25/2387/HHOLD
Painswick And Upton
Erection of a single storey rear extension and first floor side extension.Approved
S.26/0027/HHOLD
Severn
Loft conversion.Approved
S.25/2440/HHOLD
Berkeley Vale
Erection of a two storey and single storey side extension.Approved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Stroud's 9,223 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Stroud's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Stroud's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Stroud's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Stroud

Is there a free planning permission checker for Stroud?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Stroud. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 9,223 real decisions from Stroud council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Stroud?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Stroud's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Stroud?

Based on 9,223 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Stroud is 91.4%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Stroud?

PlanningLens has analysed 9,223 planning decisions from Stroud council. 8,430 were approved and 793 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Stroud?

The average approval rate in Stroud is 91.4%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Stroud Planning Data: This analysis draws on 9,223 planning decisions published by Stroud council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Stroud — Free