Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Winchester: 94.9% Approval Rate

Winchester Council approves 94.9% of planning applications, based on 6,515 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Winchester sits 6.9 percentage points above the national average.

6,515 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
94.9%
Approval rate
6,515
Decisions
6,184
Approved
331
Refused
Postcodes served by Winchester: PO7, SO21, SO22, SO23, SO24, SO30, SO32, SO50

Free planning permission check for Winchester

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Winchester

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Winchester.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full3,1441893,333
94.3%
Trees1,436301,466
98.0%
Other82147868
94.6%
Listed Building32612338
96.4%
Certificate of Lawfulness22936265
86.4%
Advertisement1209129
93.0%
Prior Approval1088116
93.1%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Winchester

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Winchester: St Paul has the highest approval rate at 97.7%, while Denmead sits at 91.1%. That 6.6 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
St Michael977311,008
96.9%
Wonston And Micheldever60320623
96.8%
Badger Farm And Olivers Battery50627533
94.9%
Whiteley And Shedfield47739516
92.4%
St Paul46111472
97.7%
Alresford And Itchen Valley44521466
95.5%
St Barnabas41328441
93.7%
St Bartholomew37421395
94.7%
Bishops Waltham36619385
95.1%
Denmead32832360
91.1%
Southwick And Wickham31722339
93.5%
Central Meon Valley31127338
92.0%
The Worthys29218310
94.2%
Colden Common And Twyford1768184
95.7%
St Luke89594
94.7%
Upper Meon Valley42244
95.5%
See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Winchester

How Winchester’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 0.6pp since 2018.

97.6%
2018
94.8%
2019
94.8%
2020
95.4%
2022
93.7%
2023
94.2%
2025
97.0%
2026

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Winchester

Real residential planning decisions from Winchester council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
25/02435/FUL
St Michael
Change of use of Barnes House from a House in Multiple Occupation (HMO) to a DerApproved
25/02366/FUL
Alresford And Itchen Valley
The Demolition of two existing barns and erection of a single replacement buildiApproved
26/00017/PNHOU
Denmead
Demolition of conservatory and erection of single storey rear extensionApproved
26/00322/TPC
St Michael
bay tree - remove from garden. Too close to foundations and blocks light.Approved
26/00098/TPC
St Paul
own and live at 18 Romsey Road, Winchester, SO23 8TP. In my garden I have a JudaApproved
25/02501/NMA
St Michael
The roof covering for the ground floor extension has been changed to dark grey sRefused
25/01985/FUL
Bishops Waltham
Proposed replacement self build dwelling and detached garage outbuilding, includApproved
26/00068/FUL
Alresford And Itchen Valley
Demolition of green space to create new parking spaceApproved
25/02180/LIS
Whiteley And Shedfield
Paint the external walls of the property.Approved
25/02594/HOU
Central Meon Valley
Retention of six ancillary domestic outbuildings (retrospective)Approved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Winchester's 6,515 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Winchester's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Winchester's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Winchester's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Winchester

Is there a free planning permission checker for Winchester?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Winchester. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 6,515 real decisions from Winchester council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Winchester?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Winchester's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Winchester?

Based on 6,515 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Winchester is 94.9%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Winchester?

PlanningLens has analysed 6,515 planning decisions from Winchester council. 6,184 were approved and 331 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Winchester?

The average approval rate in Winchester is 94.9%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Winchester Planning Data: This analysis draws on 6,515 planning decisions published by Winchester council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Winchester — Free