Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Bassetlaw: 84.5% Approval Rate

Bassetlaw Council approves 84.5% of planning applications, based on 4,404 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Bassetlaw sits 3.5 percentage points below the national average.

4,404 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
84.5%
Approval rate
4,404
Decisions
3,723
Approved
681
Refused
Postcodes served by Bassetlaw: DN22, S81

Free planning permission check for Bassetlaw

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Bassetlaw

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Bassetlaw.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full2,2023692,571
85.6%
Other398108506
78.7%
Change of Use25736293
87.7%
Trees19475269
72.1%
Listed Building24815263
94.3%
Discharge of Conditions23131262
88.2%
Certificate of Lawfulness8529114
74.6%
Advertisement8814102
86.3%
Prior Approval20424
83.3%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Bassetlaw

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Bassetlaw: Blyth has the highest approval rate at 89.8%, while Langold sits at 75.9%. That 13.9 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Tuxford And Trent25440294
86.4%
Worksop North West22737264
86.0%
East Markham20745252
82.1%
East Retford East21833251
86.9%
Worksop South22128249
88.8%
East Retford West21038248
84.7%
Everton20344247
82.2%
Blyth20223225
89.8%
Harworth17624200
88.0%
Carlton-in-Lindrick15832190
83.2%
Sutton15132183
82.5%
Sturton14930179
83.2%
Rampton15519174
89.1%
Clayworth11833151
78.1%
Ranskill11832150
78.7%
Worksop South East11727144
81.2%
Beckingham11822140
84.3%
Welbeck12016136
88.2%
Misterton9928127
78.0%
Worksop North10916125
87.2%
East Retford North10914123
88.6%
Worksop East8713100
87.0%
Worksop North East752297
77.3%
East Retford South641882
78.0%
Langold411354
75.9%
See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Bassetlaw

How Bassetlaw’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 6.8pp since 2021.

87.2%
2021
83.5%
2022
84.4%
2023
83.7%
2024
85.0%
2025
80.4%
2026

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Bassetlaw

Real residential planning decisions from Bassetlaw council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
26/00134/CONR
Sutton
Remove Condition 6 of P.A. 25/01187/FUL for the Replacement of Tree Planting as Approved
26/00091/HSE
Tuxford And Trent
Demolition of Garage/Store and Sun Room and Replace with a Single Storey ExtensiApproved
25/01390/HSE
Worksop South
Erection of an Attached Garage to FrontRefused
25/01356/HSE
Ranskill
Convert Attached Conservatory into Garden Room with Flat Roof and Erect Single SApproved
25/00953/HSE
Sutton
Erect Single Storey Rear/Side ExtensionApproved
25/00865/FUL
East Retford West
Erect One Dwelling (Self-build)Refused
26/00093/HSE
Tuxford And Trent
Erect Single Storey Side and Rear ExtensionApproved
25/01247/HSE
Worksop North West
Erect Two Storey Rear ExtensionApproved
26/00258/CTP
Worksop South
Proposed Change of Use of the Property from a Dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to a Approved
26/00107/FUL
Carlton-in-Lindrick
Erect Single Storey Front Extension to Form ReceptionApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Bassetlaw's 4,404 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Bassetlaw's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

More council comparisons coming soon.

Explore Bassetlaw's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Bassetlaw's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Bassetlaw

Is there a free planning permission checker for Bassetlaw?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Bassetlaw. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 4,404 real decisions from Bassetlaw council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Bassetlaw?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Bassetlaw's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Bassetlaw?

Based on 4,404 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Bassetlaw is 84.5%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Bassetlaw?

PlanningLens has analysed 4,404 planning decisions from Bassetlaw council. 3,723 were approved and 681 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Bassetlaw?

The average approval rate in Bassetlaw is 84.5%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Bassetlaw Planning Data: This analysis draws on 4,404 planning decisions published by Bassetlaw council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Bassetlaw — Free