Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Brentwood: 83.8% Approval Rate

Brentwood Council approves 83.8% of planning applications, based on 11,640 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Brentwood sits 4.2 percentage points below the national average.

11,640 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
83.8%
Approval rate
11,640
Decisions
9,754
Approved
1,886
Refused
Postcodes served by Brentwood: CM13, CM14, CM15

Free planning permission check for Brentwood

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Brentwood

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Brentwood.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full5,6711,4407,111
79.7%
Trees1,490441,534
97.1%
Discharge of Conditions1,231511,282
96.0%
Other642149791
81.2%
Certificate of Lawfulness28291373
75.6%
Listed Building22756283
80.2%
Advertisement13234166
79.5%
Change of Use621577
80.5%
Prior Approval17623
73.9%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Brentwood

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Brentwood: Hutton South has the highest approval rate at 90.0%, while Pilgrims Hatch sits at 77.5%. That 12.5 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Ingatestone, Fryerning And Mountnessing1,1392131,352
84.2%
Shenfield1,0971601,257
87.3%
Warley787146933
84.4%
Hutton South78888876
90.0%
Herongate, Ingrave And West Horndon671132803
83.6%
Brizes And Doddinghurst632156788
80.2%
Brentwood South586129715
82.0%
Brentwood West552116668
82.6%
Pilgrims Hatch516150666
77.5%
Brentwood North530114644
82.3%
Hutton East459113572
80.2%
Tipps Cross45194545
82.8%
Hutton Central45059509
88.4%
Hutton North43956495
88.7%
South Weald33895433
78.1%
Brizes, Stondon Massey And South Weald18436220
83.6%
Blackmore And Doddinghurst12527152
82.2%
See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Brentwood

How Brentwood’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — up 4.9pp since 2018.

83.0%
2018
82.4%
2019
80.2%
2020
81.9%
2021
85.9%
2022
83.7%
2023
87.3%
2024
87.9%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Brentwood

Real residential planning decisions from Brentwood council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
25/01147/FUL
Shenfield
Demolition of existing pavilion and construction of 97 dwellings including accesRefused
25/01336/HHA
Brizes, Stondon Massey And South Weald
Removal of existing rear pitched roof. Proposed raise roof hip-to-gable with velApproved
25/01297/HHA
Pilgrims Hatch
Single storey rear extensionApproved
25/01236/FUL
Pilgrims Hatch
Demolition of existing buildings and structures, and the erection of nine dwelliApproved
25/00870/FUL
Brentwood North
Proposed storage building to rear of propertyApproved
25/01170/FUL
Blackmore And Doddinghurst
Demolition of existing building, and replacement outbuilding to be used as gym/sApproved
25/01426/TPO
Shenfield
To cut back elongated lower branches over footpath and road side by up to 3 meteApproved
25/01389/HHA
Ingatestone, Fryerning And Mountnessing
Demolish conservatory and construct part single part two storey side extension, Approved
25/01369/HHA
Shenfield
Demolition of a detached garage within the rear garden, and the erection of bounApproved
25/01352/HHA
Hutton North
Front 2 storey extensionApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Brentwood's 11,640 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Brentwood's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Brentwood's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Brentwood's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Brentwood

Is there a free planning permission checker for Brentwood?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Brentwood. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 11,640 real decisions from Brentwood council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Brentwood?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Brentwood's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Brentwood?

Based on 11,640 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Brentwood is 83.8%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Brentwood?

PlanningLens has analysed 11,640 planning decisions from Brentwood council. 9,754 were approved and 1,886 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Brentwood?

The average approval rate in Brentwood is 83.8%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Brentwood Planning Data: This analysis draws on 11,640 planning decisions published by Brentwood council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Brentwood — Free