Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Havering: 79.3% Approval Rate

Havering Council approves 79.3% of planning applications, based on 23,213 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Havering sits 8.7 percentage points below the national average.

23,213 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
79.3%
Approval rate
23,213
Decisions
18,406
Approved
4,807
Refused
Postcodes served by Havering: RM1, RM11, RM12, RM14, RM2, RM3, RM4, RM5

Free planning permission check for Havering

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Havering

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Havering.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Other16,4884,33620,824
79.2%
Prior Approval1,9164712,387
80.3%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Havering

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Havering: St. Andrew'S has the highest approval rate at 98.4%, while St Albans sits at 63.3%. That 35.1 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Upminster1,5133521,865
81.1%
Emerson Park1,4053701,775
79.2%
Squirrels Heath1,0462961,342
77.9%
Cranham1,0172351,252
81.2%
St Andrew's9322551,187
78.5%
Romford Town9731921,165
83.5%
Mawneys8992631,162
77.4%
Harold Wood8932511,144
78.1%
South Hornchurch8282461,074
77.1%
Rainham & Wennington7673071,074
71.4%
Pettits743151894
83.1%
Elm Park694180874
79.4%
Hacton683147830
82.3%
Brooklands664163827
80.3%
Gooshays638167805
79.3%
Marshalls & Rise Pk527136663
79.5%
Heaton540121661
81.7%
Havering Park496140636
78.0%
Hylands516118634
81.4%
Havering-atte-Bower360126486
74.1%
Rush Grn & Crowlands337121458
73.6%
St Edwards339105444
76.4%
Hylands & Harrow Lg33193424
78.1%
St Albans178103281
63.3%
Rainham And Wennington2075212
97.6%

Showing top 25 of 33 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Havering

How Havering’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 17.5pp since 2018.

93.5%
2018
82.7%
2019
73.9%
2020
77.2%
2021
78.1%
2022
75.3%
2023
75.5%
2024
76.0%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Havering

Real residential planning decisions from Havering council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
P0018.26
St Edwards
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSIONApproved
P1547.25
Harold Wood
Erection of solar panelsApproved
P1089.25
Upminster
Siting of seven additional mobile homes along the eastern and rear boundaries ofRefused
P1555.25
Harold Wood
conversion of existing duplex flat into 2x 1-bedroom flatsApproved
P0002.26
Mawneys
Change of use from Use Class C3 (dwellinghouse) to Use Class Sui Generis (HMO) fRefused
Y0021.26
Heaton
Single storey rear extension with an overall depth of 5.07m, a maximum height ofApproved
P0046.26
Havering-atte-Bower
Single storey ground floor rear extension with flat roof and skylight, followingApproved
P1425.25
Elm Park
Hip-to-gable loft conversion with rear dormer and rooflights to frontApproved
P0441.25
Cranham
Replacement garage and boundary treatment/wall with bollards.Approved
P1632.25
Upminster
Part single, part two storey side/rear extension, front porch, conversion of garRefused

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Havering's 23,213 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Havering's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Havering's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Havering's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Havering

Is there a free planning permission checker for Havering?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Havering. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 23,213 real decisions from Havering council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Havering?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Havering's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Havering?

Based on 23,213 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Havering is 79.3%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Havering?

PlanningLens has analysed 23,213 planning decisions from Havering council. 18,406 were approved and 4,807 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Havering?

The average approval rate in Havering is 79.3%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Havering Planning Data: This analysis draws on 23,213 planning decisions published by Havering council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Havering — Free