Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Buckinghamshire: 85.3% Approval Rate

Buckinghamshire Council approves 85.3% of planning applications, based on 25,538 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Buckinghamshire sits 2.7 percentage points below the national average.

25,538 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
85.3%
Approval rate
25,538
Decisions
21,784
Approved
3,754
Refused
Postcodes served by Buckinghamshire: HP10, HP11, HP12, HP13, HP14, HP15, HP16, HP17, HP22, HP27, HP5, HP6, HP7, HP8, HP9, SL7, SL8, SL9

Free planning permission check for Buckinghamshire

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Buckinghamshire

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Buckinghamshire.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full12,9832,06815,051
86.3%
Certificate of Lawfulness2,2346342,868
77.9%
Trees2,4791792,658
93.3%
Prior Approval1,1353851,520
74.7%
Other9352521,187
78.8%
Discharge of Conditions1,042981,140
91.4%
Listed Building687109796
86.3%
Advertisement28929318
90.9%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Buckinghamshire

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Buckinghamshire: Beaconsfield North has the highest approval rate at 94.5%, while Farnhams and Stoke Poges sits at 70.3%. That 24.2 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Marlow1,3111601,471
89.1%
Flackwell Heath and The Wooburns9721401,112
87.4%
Abbey791117908
87.1%
Ridgeway West721175896
80.5%
Chiltern Villages752125877
85.7%
Ridgeway East662174836
79.2%
Princes Risborough598134732
81.7%
Former Beaconsfield57563638
90.1%
Hazlemere56560625
90.4%
Penn, Tylers Green and Loudwater51863581
89.2%
Former Chalfont St Giles48770557
87.4%
Former Gerrards Cross48076556
86.3%
Former Penn Wood & Old Amersham43955494
88.9%
Terriers and Amersham Hill40077477
83.9%
Former Stoke Poges & Wexham37399472
79.0%
Former Chalfont St Peter38251433
88.2%
Former Denham34870418
83.3%
Former Little Chalfont & Amersham Common35067417
83.9%
Former Amersham and Chesham Bois35639395
90.1%
Former Chiltern Ridges31761378
83.9%
Former Iver31357370
84.6%
Totteridge and Bowerdean31157368
84.5%
Former Farnham Common & Burnham Beeches30260362
83.4%
Former Great Missenden30549354
86.2%
Former Chess Valley28168349
80.5%

Showing top 25 of 124 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Buckinghamshire

How Buckinghamshire’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 6.7pp since 2018.

88.1%
2018
87.0%
2019
86.7%
2020
86.4%
2021
85.5%
2022
85.1%
2023
82.3%
2024
81.4%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Buckinghamshire

Real residential planning decisions from Buckinghamshire council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
PL/26/00042/FA
Horwood
Single storey side extension, installation of rooflights, fenestration and interApproved
PL/26/00116/FA
The Missendens
Removal of existing conservatory and erection of new single storey rear extensioApproved
PL/25/6783/FA
Abbey
Construction of part two storey, part single storey front, side and rear extensiApproved
PL/25/6645/FA
Wendover, Halton and Stoke Mandeville
Proposed single storey rear extensionApproved
PL/25/6617/FA
Hazlemere
Demolition of existing detached garage and car port and construction of replacemApproved
PL/25/6584/FA
Iver
Erection of a single storey detached outbuilding as a gym/office/play area.Approved
PL/25/6563/FA
Iver
Demolition of Single Storey Side Extension Wall & a Erection of Single Storey ReApproved
PL/25/6544/FA
Chesham North
Replacement detached garage.Approved
PL/25/6567/FA
Marlow
Enlargement of existing rear dormer to improve headroom in the main bedroom.Approved
PL/25/6444/FA
Chalfont St Giles and Little Chalfont
Proposed single storey rear extension, single storey front extensions to garage Approved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Buckinghamshire's 25,538 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Buckinghamshire's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Buckinghamshire's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Buckinghamshire's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Buckinghamshire

Is there a free planning permission checker for Buckinghamshire?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Buckinghamshire. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 25,538 real decisions from Buckinghamshire council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Buckinghamshire?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Buckinghamshire's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Buckinghamshire?

Based on 25,538 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Buckinghamshire is 85.3%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Buckinghamshire?

PlanningLens has analysed 25,538 planning decisions from Buckinghamshire council. 21,784 were approved and 3,754 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Buckinghamshire?

The average approval rate in Buckinghamshire is 85.3%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Buckinghamshire Planning Data: This analysis draws on 25,538 planning decisions published by Buckinghamshire council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Buckinghamshire — Free