Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Camden: 92.1% Approval Rate

Camden Council approves 92.1% of planning applications, based on 19,373 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Camden sits 4.1 percentage points above the national average.

19,373 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
92.1%
Approval rate
19,373
Decisions
17,846
Approved
1,527
Refused
Postcodes served by Camden: NW3, NW5, NW6

Free planning permission check for Camden

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Camden

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Camden.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Other14,9631,13516,098
92.9%
Full2,5883062,894
89.4%
Prior Approval29586381
77.4%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Camden

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Camden: Holborn has the highest approval rate at 100.0%, while Camden Town sits at 85.7%. That 14.3 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Bloomsbury1,6081491,757
91.5%
Hampstead Town1,412881,500
94.1%
Holborn & Covent Garden1,305991,404
92.9%
Belsize1,117851,202
92.9%
Highgate85578933
91.6%
Camden Town with Primrose Hill80583888
90.7%
West Hampstead73862800
92.2%
Holborn and Covent Garden67580755
89.4%
Fortune Green64572717
90.0%
Kentish Town64459703
91.6%
Regents Park62472696
89.7%
Frognal & Fitzjohns64547692
93.2%
Gospel Oak58738625
93.9%
Kings Cross55751608
91.6%
Haverstock55054604
91.1%
Swiss Cottage55434588
94.2%
Kilburn54142583
92.8%
Frognal41939458
91.5%
Cantelowes41045455
90.1%
Primrose Hill41734451
92.5%
South Hampstead32333356
90.7%
Camden Town26344307
85.7%
St Pancras & Somers Town26822290
92.4%
Holborn And Covent Garden23510245
95.9%
Kentish Town South20133234
85.9%

Showing top 25 of 54 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Camden

How Camden’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 16.7pp since 2018.

97.5%
2018
90.5%
2019
85.7%
2020
87.5%
2021
88.4%
2022
93.9%
2023
90.6%
2024
87.1%
2025
80.8%
2026

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Camden

Real residential planning decisions from Camden council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
2025/5874/P
Belsize
Change of lower ground floor front window to French doorsApproved
2026/0108/P
Primrose Hill
Retention of four replacement windows installed on the side elevation of the reaApproved
2025/5752/P
Hampstead Town
Proposed erection of a single-storey ground-floor side/rear extension, a rear grApproved
2025/1345/P
Frognal
New landscape design to front garden.Approved
2026/0106/P
Belsize
Erection of roof extension including installation of two rooflights to the side Approved
2025/4628/P
Kilburn
Alterations to the shopfront and fenestration, and installation of mechanical exApproved
2024/2930/P
Hampstead Town
Extension of the existing sub-floor void to create a basement and associated worRefused
2025/2104/P
Hampstead Town
Demolition of existing stair-tower and erection of replacement enclosed stair-toApproved
2025/5500/P
Gospel Oak
Erection of a single-storey rear extension following the demolition of the existApproved
2023/1676/P
Highgate
Erection of additional storey at first floor level and rear/side extension at loApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Camden's 19,373 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Camden's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Camden's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Camden's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Camden

Is there a free planning permission checker for Camden?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Camden. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 19,373 real decisions from Camden council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Camden?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Camden's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Camden?

Based on 19,373 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Camden is 92.1%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Camden?

PlanningLens has analysed 19,373 planning decisions from Camden council. 17,846 were approved and 1,527 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Camden?

The average approval rate in Camden is 92.1%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Camden Planning Data: This analysis draws on 19,373 planning decisions published by Camden council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Camden — Free